Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของ Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) ฉบับภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Third Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.440
Abstract
Abstract Purpose To culturally adapt the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 into Thai (T-PROMIS-29) and evaluate the reliability and validity of the culturally adapted questionnaire. Methods The translation was performed using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) translation guidelines. Internal consistency and test-retest reliability at a 1-week interval for the translated measure were computed. Construct validity was evaluated by computing correlations between the T-PROMIS-29 scores and selected SF-36 and Fear Avoidance Belief Questionnaire (FABQ) scale scores for both convergent and discriminant validity. Results The study sample comprised of 241 participants with chronic low back pain. Internal consistencies were good to excellent, with Cronbach's alphas ranging from 0.83 to 0.94. The test-retest reliability of all T-PROMIS-29 domains were moderate to good, with ICCs(2,1) ranging from 0.57 to 0.74. Convergent and discriminant construct validity were satisfactory with moderate correlation coefficients in convergent validity (Spearman correlation coefficients 0.45 to 0.67) and low correlation coefficient in discriminant validity (Spearman correlation coefficients 0.17 to 0.48). Conclusions The findings support the reliability and validity of the T-PROMIS-29 scale scores. The measure can be used to assess key quality of life domains in individuals from Thailand with chronic low back pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมแบบสอบถาม PROMIS-29 ให้เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือและความตรงของแบบสอบถาม PROMIS-29 ฉบับภาษาไทย วิธีการ ในกระบวนการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมใช้กระบวนการแปลจากแนวทางของ the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) มีการวัดความสอดคล้องภายใน (internal consistency) และ การวัดความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ (test-retest reliability) โดยการวัดความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำถูกทดสอบห่างจากการทดสอบครั้งแรกหนึ่งสัปดาห์ อีกทั้งการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (construct validity) ถูกทดสอบโดยการนำแบบสอบถาม PROMIS-29 ฉบับภาษาไทยมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับแบบสอบถาม SF-36 และ Fear Avoidance Belief Questionnaire (FABQ) ในแต่ละหัวข้อ ทั้งความตรงเชิงเหมือน (convergent validity) และ ความตรงเชิงจําแนก (discriminant validity) ผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาจากผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังเรื้อรัง 241 คน ที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม PROMIS-29 ฉบับภาษาไทย พบความสอดคล้องภายใน ในระดับดีถึงยอดเยี่ยม (Cronbach's alphas 0.83 ถึง 0.94) และ พบความแม่นยำในการทดสอบซ้ำ ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี (ICCs(2,1) 0.57 ถึง 0.74) อีกทั้งความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง อยู่ในเกณฑ์น่าพึงพอใจ โดยค่าความตรงเชิงเหมือน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Spearman correlation coefficients 0.45 ถึง 0.67) และ ความตรงเชิงจําแนก อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (Spearman correlation coefficients 0.17 ถึง 0.48) สรุป พบว่าแบบสอบถาม PROMIS-29 ฉบับภาษาไทยมีความน่าเชื่อถือและความตรง สามารถนำแบบสอบถามฉบับนี้ไปใช้เพื่อทดสอบคุณภาพชีวิตแก่ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มอาการปวดหลังเรื้อรังในไทยได้
Creative Commons License