Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการออกแบบเครื่องจักรสำหรับการเติมเศษปลาทูน่าในกระป๋อง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.195
Abstract
This study aims to improve the process of tuna flake filling in cans by developing a minimum viable product (MVP) to test the feasibility of the improvement. It also examines other related prior and subsequent processes to discover possibilities to increase the accuracy and precision of the filling. Experiments have been carried out during the study to determine the most appropriate features of the machine and suitable conditions of incoming material in order to satisfy the filling standard. The result of the study shows that an improvement in the incoming material investigation process is needed to gain more stable size range of tuna flakes which leads to satisfied fill weight accuracy and precision by the canned tuna flake manufacturer. It also suggests that improvement in the incoming material investigation procedure along with volume controlled granular filler can be used to replace the workers involved in the weight correction process which currently requires 6-8 people in the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการบรรจุเศษปลาทูน่าในกระป๋อง โดยการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีศักยภาพขั้นต่ำ (Minimal Viable Product, MVP) เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของการปรับปรุงกระบวนการครั้งนี้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังรวมไปถึงการตรวจสอบกระบวนการก่อนและหลังอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อค้นหาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเพิ่มความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของการบรรจุการทดลองระหว่างการศึกษาทำให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อกำหนดคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเครื่องและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตและวัตถุดิบเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการบรรจุผลการวิจัยพบว่าการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบที่เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อให้การเติมมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น ขนาดของเศษปลาทูน่าเป็นปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความพึงพอใจในการเติมเพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักที่ถูกต้องและแม่นยำ ตามความต้องการของผู้ผลิตปลาทูน่ากระป๋อง นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงในขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบ พร้อมกับเครื่องเติมเศษปลาทูน่าซึ่งควบคุมปริมาตรการเติมสามารถนำมาใช้แทนพนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการแก้ไขน้ำหนักเติมซึ่งปัจจุบัน ต้องมีถึง 6-8 คนในกระบวนการนี้
Creative Commons License