Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ทรัพยากรน้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน ที่เทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangchan Limjirakan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.212
Abstract
Tourism is one of the main incomes of Thailand that is directly contribute to the national GDP. Tourism affects not only on economic sector but also on the environment society. Sustainable tourism (ST) has become more important in conserving and maintaining natural resources for the next generation. The ST requires an efficient use of natural resources, particularly water resource. The objective of this research is to study water resource efficiency towards sustainable tourism at Patong Municipality, Kathu district of Phuket. Water shortage has taken place in Patong municipality for decades. A set of semi-structure questionnaires was used to in-depth interview respondents selected by using a purposive sampling method. The total respondents were 44 composing of 4 groups including hotel businesses, local communities, governmental organization, and tourism-related associations. Data obtained were analyzed using descriptive and content analysis method. The study found that the Phuket Provincial Waterworks Authority (PPWA) and the Patong Municipality are two major water suppliers in Patong municipality. 50% of respondents used water from the PPWA, while 13.51% of them used water from the Patong municipality. However, 43.24% of them also obtained water from their shallow well, natural canals, village water supply, groundwater, and purchasing water. 89.18% of respondents faced with water shortage yearly that be solved by collecting rainwater in bigger storage tanks. Concerning water usage leading to sustainable tourism, water saving, efficient water use and water treated reuse for gardening would be powerful actions. The environmental awareness would play a vital role on water use for sustainable tourism. Therefore, a stronger collaboration among stakeholders including governments, state-enterprises, private sectors and all local people would sustainably reduce water shortage in Patong municipality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวเป็นหนึ่งในรายได้หลักของประเทศไทยที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ การท่องเที่ยวส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคเศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อม และสังคม การท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการอนุรักษ์และบำรุงรักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเพื่อคนรุ่นต่อไป การท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนจำเป็นต้องใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ทรัพยากรน้ำ การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรน้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน ที่เทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง อำเภอกะทู้ จังหวัดภูเก็ต เนื่องจาก เทศบาลเมืองป่าตองมีปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำมาเป็นเวลาหลายทศวรรต แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างนำมาใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 44 คน ประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มธุรกิจโรงแรม ชุมชนท้องถิ่น องค์กรภาครัฐ และสมาคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยว ด้วยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษา ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์ นำมาวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงพรรณนาและเนื้อหา การศึกษาพบว่า การประปาส่วนภูมิภาคสาขาภูเก็ต และเทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง เป็นผู้ให้บริการน้ำหลักในเทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง 50% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ ใช้น้ำจากการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคสาขาภูเก็ต 13.51% ใช้น้ำจากเทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง นอกจากนี้ พบว่า 43.24% ใช้น้ำจากบ่อน้ำตื้น คลองธรรมชาติ ประปาหมู่บ้าน น้ำบาดาล และซื้อน้ำ 89.18% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เผชิญกับปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำเป็นประจำทุกปี ซึ่งได้แก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการเก็บกักน้ำฝนไว้ภายในถังเก็บน้ำที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ในส่วนของการใช้น้ำเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน การประหยัดน้ำ การใช้น้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการนำน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมารดน้ำสวน จะเป็นการปฏิบัติที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การตระหนักเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมน่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้น้ำเพื่อให้เกิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน ดังนั้นควรมีความร่วมมือที่เข้มแข็งระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียรวมถึงหน่วยงานราชการรัฐวิสาหกิจ ภาคเอกชนและประชาชนในท้องถิ่นทุกคนซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำในเขตเทศบาลเมืองป่าตองอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.