Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประชาสัมพันธ์ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีผ่านละครโทรทัศน์แดจังกึมจอมนางแห่งวังหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations approach in promoting the Republic of Korea's images through television drama "A Jewel in the Palace"
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.355
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (Indepth interview) ผู้จัดการองค์การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี หัวหน้างานสื่อมวลชนสัมพันธ์ กองประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ททท.) Program Acquisition สถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยทีวีสีช่อง 3 บรรณาธิการสำนักพิมพ์ บริษัท สยามอินเตอร์มัลติมีเดีย จำกัด (มหาชน) สำนักพิมพ์ตะวันส่อง จำกัด บริษัททัวร์ที่รับจัดทัวร์ตามรอยละครประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี นักวิจารณ์ภาพยนตร์ นักเขึยนบทละครมืออาชีพ ชาวเกาหลีที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย และแฟนคลับละครแดจังกึมในประเทศไทย ทั้งหมดจำนวน 53 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบแนวคิดการประชาสัมพันธ์ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ผ่านละครเกาหลีทางโทรทัศน์เรื่อง "แดจังกึม จอมนางแห่งวังหลวง" เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ที่แฝงในเนื้อหาของละครเกาหลีทางโทรทัศน์เรื่อง "แดจังกึม จอมนางแห่งวังหลวง" รวมถึงเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดกระแสนิยมการบริโภคค่านิยมต่างๆ จากละครเกาหลีทางโทรทัศน์เรื่อง "แดจังกึม จอมนางแห่งวังหลวง" ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการนำละครโทรทัศน์มาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการประชาสัมพันธ์ประเทศ ได้รับความสำเร็จอย่างมาก ละครโทรทัศน์สามารถส่งเสริมหรือสร้างสรรค์ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศ โดยนำเสนอสินค้าเชิงภาพลักษณ์ (Cultural products) ได้แก่ ศิลปวัฒนธรรม คุณธรรม วิถีชีวิต และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ฯลฯ ทำให้ผู้ชมละครเกิดความรู้สึกที่ดีและให้ความสนใจกับประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมากขึ้น นอกจากละครเรื่องดังกล่าวแล้วผู้ชมก็หันมาให้ความสนใจกับประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีเรื่องอื่นๆ เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ทั้งนี้จะต้องมีกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริม (Promote) ละครโทรทัศน์โดยจัดกิจกรรมประชาสัมพันธ์ละครอย่างมีแผน และเลือกสาระทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมมาเป็นประเด็นการประชาสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดกระแสนิยมการบริโภคค่านิยมต่างๆ จากละครเรื่อง แดจังกึม จอมนางแห่งวังหลวง คือ ความสามารถของนักแสดงและความเหมาะสมในบทบาทที่ได้รับ เนื้อเรื่องที่มีความสนุกสนาน และสาระที่ให้แง่คิด และความบันเทิงรวมถึงการมีความใกล้ชิดทางวัฒนธรรม ระหว่างประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีและประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลจากกระแสนิยมที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้เกิดทัวร์รูปแบบใหม่คือ ทัวร์ตามรอยละคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is employing a qualitative methodology in researching not only on related documents but also through primary information via an indepth interview with the following parties : The Korea Tourism-Supporting Manager; Head of Public Relations, Public Relations Department of Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT); Program Acquisition Officer of the Thai Television Channel 3; Editor from Siam-Inter Multimedia Publishing PLC; Editor from Tawan-Song Publishing; A Travel Agent who arranges tour specifically following Korean drama's trails; Film Critiques; Professional Writer of Stage Plays; Korean nationals who live and work in Thailand; and fans of the "A Jewel in the Palace" Fan Club in Thailand totaling 53 key informations. The objective of this study is to understand the public relations approaches used to promote The Republic of Korea's images to television drama "A Jewel in the Palace". In addition, it also aims to study the Republic of Korea's appearance that is neatly blended in Korean dramas and to study the major factors that generate the "Korean fever" trend from "A Jewel in the Palance". The reserch results show that Korean dramas are successfully implemented as one of the nationa's public relations tools of the Republic of Korea. As they can support and create the image of the country by introducing "Cultural Product" such as Korean Cultures, Morals, Ways of Life and tourist destinations. Moreover, Korea Tourism Organization in Thailand also helps promoting the Republic of Korea in other ways. For The Republic of Korea's appearance that is blended in the Korean drama "A Jewel in the Palace", the research shows that it successfully strikes to the audiences' feelings in a positive way of The Republic of Korea's image and, additionally, attracts more interests in and good impression to the The Republic of Korea, which includes other Korean's dramas. Initially, the promotion campaigns that help boost up the drama's image is strategically implemented through the cultural ways of Koreans. Also, the other factors inducing the Korean Effect from the drama "A Jewel in the Palace" is the outstanding performance of the actors and actresses as well as the entertaining of the plot itself, of which, results in the rising trend of the Korean Drama's Trails Tour.
Creative Commons License