Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องประสาทของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ233 ในแบบจำลองโรคพาร์กินสันที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยโรตีโนน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Second Advisor
Varisa Pongrakhananon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.433
Abstract
The standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa233 consists of asiaticoside and madecassoside. Previous studies reported various pharmacological effects of, ECa233, especially in the central nervous system disorders. The present study aimed to investigate the neuroprotective effects and protective mechanisms of ECa233 against rotenone-induced neurotoxicity in rats and in neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. In animal study, male Wistar rats were divided into five experimental groups (n=10); control, PD, PD-ECa10, PD-ECa30, and PD-EC100. On days 1-20, control and PD rats received 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) (1 mL/kg, p.o.) while ECa233 10, 30 and 100 mg/kg (p.o.) were given to PD-ECa10, PD-ECa30, and PD-EC100, respectively. Rotenone (2.5 mg/kg, i.p.) was given to PD and PD-ECa groups on days 15-20 while controls received 2% Dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) (i.p.) Locomotor activity was performed on days 1, 14, 17, and 20, and apomorphine challenge was tested on day 21. Brains were collected for further analysis of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive neurons in the nigrostriatal pathway, mitochondrial complex I activity, malondialdehyde (MDA) levels and superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase protein expression. The results showed that locomotor activity of rats was significantly reduced, while ECa233 (30 mg/kg) pretreatment significantly alleviated motor deficits in PD-ECa233 compared to PD rats on day 20 (p<0.01). On day 21, the locomotor deficit was responded to apomorphine challenge, suggesting dopamine depletion in the nigrostriatal pathway. ECa233 (30 mg/kg) protected against rotenone-induced dopaminergic neuronal loss in the substantia nigra (p<0.001) and preserved dopaminergic axonal fibers in the striatum (p<0.0001). ECa233 (30 mg/kg) also decreased brain MDA levels (p<0.05) while increased mitochondrial complex I activity (p<0.05) and SOD and catalase protein expression (p<0.05). To investigate the molecular mechanisms of ECa233, SH-SY5Y cells were treated with ECa233 (10, 25, 50, and 100 µg/mL) for 12 h, followed by rotenone for 48 h. Cell viability, mitochondrial membrane potential, and mitophagy were measured using resazurin assay, tetramethylrhodamine, ethyl ester (TMRE) assay, and mitophagy detection, respectively. To determine intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels by dichloro-dihydro-fluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) technique, cells were treated with ECa233 for 12 h followed by rotenone for either 6, 24 or 48 h. Autophagy and apoptosis-associated proteins were measured after 12 h ECa233 pretreatment followed by 24 h rotenone incubation. The results showed that ECa233 (10-100 µg/mL) significantly increased cell viability compared to rotenone-treated alone (p<0.01). ECa233 (50-100 µg/mL) decreased intracellular ROS levels in rotenone-treated cells at 24 (p<0.05), but not 6 and 48 h. In addition, ECa233 (25-100 µg/mL) prevented against rotenone-induced the reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential (p<0.01) and mitophagy (p<0.05). The expressions of autophagic-associated proteins, Beclin-1 and LC3II/I, were significantly increased in ECa233 (50-100 µg/mL) pretreatment groups (p<0.05). In addition, ECa233 (25-100 µg/mL) significantly increased Bcl-2 expression (p<0.05) while decreased cleaved-caspase-3/caspase-3 ratio (p<0.05). To summarize, ECa233 protects against rotenone-induced neurotoxicity in vivo and in vitro. The underlying neuroprotective mechanisms are mitochondrial complex I protection, lipid peroxidation reduction, induction of antioxidant enzymes, prevention of mitochondria membrane potential reduction, enhancing mitophagy, and prevention of neuronal apoptosis. Taken together, the current study suggests that ECa233 is a potential compound in drug development for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ233 ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญ asiaticoside และ madecassoside การศึกษาก่อนหน้ารายงานฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของอีซีเอ233 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการรักษาความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ปกป้องประสาทและกลไกการปกป้องประสาทของอีซีเอ233 ในหนูแรทและในเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษด้วยโรตีโนนที่เป็นแบบจำลองโรคพาร์กินสัน การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง ใช้หนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Wistar โดยแบ่งหนูแรทออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม, PD, PD-ECa10, PD-ECa30 และ PD-ECa100 วันที่ 1-20 หนูกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่ม PD จะป้อน 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) ปริมาตร 1 มล./กก. ส่วนหนูกลุ่ม PD-ECa10, PD-ECa30 และ PD-ECa100 จะได้รับอีซีเอ233 ขนาด 10, 30 และ 100 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ โดยการป้อนในวันที่ 15-20 หนูกลุ่ม PD และ PD-ECa จะได้รับโรตีโนนขนาด 2.5 มก./กก. ฉีดทางช่องท้อง ส่วนหนูกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับ 2% dimethlysulfoxide (DMSO) ฉีดทางช่องท้อง ทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ ในวันที่ 1, 14, 17 และ 20 ในวันที่ 21 หนูทุกตัวทำการทดสอบ apomorphine challenge เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองจะเก็บสมองของหนูเพื่อวิเคราะห์เซลล์ประสาทโดปามีนในวิถีประสาท nigrostriatal การทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย complex I ระดับ malondialdehyde (MDA) การแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ superoxide dismutase (SOD) และ catalase ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนูกลุ่ม PD มีพฤติกรรมในการเคลื่อนที่ลดลง แต่การให้อีซีเอ233 (30 มก./กก.) สามารถปกป้องความผิดปกติของการเคลื่อนที่ในหนูกลุ่ม PD-ECa30 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ในวันที่ 21 apomorphine ทำให้พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ดีขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าโรตีโนนมีผลลดระดับโดปามีนในวิถีประสาท nigrostriatal อีซีเอ233 (30 มก./กก.) ปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ประสาทโดปามีนในสมองส่วน substantia nigra (p<0.001) และเพิ่มเส้นใยประสาทโดปามีนที่สมองส่วน striatum (p<0.001) นอกจากนี้อีซีเอ233 (30 มก./กก.) ลดระดับ MDA ในสมอง (p<0.05) และเพิ่มการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย complex I (p<0.05) การแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ SOD และ catalase (p<0.05) การทดลองในเซลล์ SH-SY5Y เพื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในระดับโมเลกุล โดยให้อีซีเอ233 (5, 10, 25, 50 และ 100 มคก./มล.) แก่เซลล์ SH-SY5Y เป็นเวลา 12 ชม. ตามด้วยโรตีโนน 48 ชม. จากนั้นวัดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ ความต่างศักย์ของเยื่อหุ้มไมโตคอนเดรีย และการเกิด mitophagy ด้วยเทคนิค resazurin, tetramethylrhodamine, ethyl ester (TMRE) และ mitophagy dye ตามลำดับ การวัดระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค dichloro-dihydro-fluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) จะให้อีซีเอ233 แก่เซลล์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชม. แล้วให้โรตีโนน 6 หรือ 24 หรือ 48 ชม. การวัดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ autophagy และการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis จะให้อีซีเอ233 แก่เซลล์เป็นเวลา 12 ชม. ตามด้วยโรตีโนนเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. ผลการทดลองพบว่า อีซีเอ233 (10-100 มคก./มล.) เพิ่มการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับโรตีโนนเพียงอย่างเดียว (p<0.01) อีซีเอ233 (50-100 มคก./มล.) ลดระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ที่ 24 ชม. หลังได้รับ rotenone (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบผลดังกล่าวที่เวลา 6 และ 48 ชม. นอกจากนี้อีซีเอ233 (25-100 มคก./มล.) ปกป้องการลดลงของความต่างศักย์ของเยื่อหุ้มไมโตคอนเดรีย (p<0.01) และ mitophagy (p<0.05) ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยโรตีโนน อีซีเอ233 (50-100 มคก./มล.) เพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ autophagy ได้แก่ Beclin-1 และ LC3II/I (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ซีเอ233 (25-100 มคก./มล.) เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Bcl-2 (p<0.05) และลดสัดส่วนของ cleaved-caspase3/caspase3 (p<0.05) โดยสรุปอีซีเอ233 ปกป้องความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยโรตีโนนทั้งในสัตว์ทดลองและในหลอดทดลอง กลไกการปกป้องประสาทของอีซีเอ233 ได้แก่ การปกป้องการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย complex I ลดการเกิด lipid peroxidation เหนี่ยวนำเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปกป้องเยื่อหุ้มไมโตคอนเดรีย เพิ่มกระบวนการ mitophagy และปกป้องการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอีซีเอ233 มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคพาร์กินสันในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.