Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพัฒนาการ และพฤติกรรมในเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยเร็วเทียบกับเด็กที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้อเอชไอวีแต่ไม่ติดเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitsanu Pancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.147
Abstract
Introduction: Although early initiation of antiretroviral therapy (ART) in perinatally HIV infected (PHIV) infants significantly reduces morbidity and mortality, neurodevelopmental and neurobehavioral problems are still issues of concern. Objectives: This study aims primarily to compare neurodevelopmental outcomes and neurobehavioral outcomes between PHIV children who initiated ART within 12 months of life and perinatally HIV-exposed uninfected (PHEU) children. The secondary aims are to assess the outcomes by timing of ART initiation and to delineate factors and predictors associated with neurodevelopmental and neurobehavioral outcomes. Methods: This study was a prospective observational study which enrolled PHIV and PHEU children aged 12-56 months. Neurodevelopmental outcomes were assessed with the Mullen Scales of Early Learning (MSEL) and neurobehavioral outcomes were assessed with Child Behavioral Checklist (CBCL) at enrollment and at 12-month follow up visit. Global Developmental Impairment (GDI) was defined as Early Learning Composite (ELC) ≤ 70 on the MSEL. Logistic regression was used to compare prevalence of GDI. Clinical range behavioral problems was defined as T-score of internalizing, externalizing and total problems ≥ 64. Factor associated with GDI and behavioral problems were analyzed with generalized estimating equations (GEE) logistic regression model whiles predictors of changing ELC scores and behavioral scores were analyzed with GEE linear regression model. Results: From 2016 to 2017, 50 PHIV and 100 PHEU children were enrolled. Median (IQR) age at first assessment was 28 (19-41) months. Median (IQR) age of ART initiation was 2.9 (1.0 -5.1) months old. PHIV children had lower age-relevant Z scores for weight, height, and head circumference compared to the PHEU group (p <0.05). The prevalence of overall GDI was 32% (95% CI 20 - 47) in PHIV children and 18% (95% CI 11 - 27) in PHEU with OR 2.14 (95%CI 0.97 – 4.70, p = 0.06). There was significantly higher rate of GDI in PHIV children initiated ART after 3 month-old when compared to PHEU children (p = 0.01). Only factor associated with GDI was boy (adjusted odd ratio 4.65, 95%CI 1.09 to 19.85; p = 0.04). Predictors of changing ELC scores included no nursery school attendance (adjusted coefficient -2.83, 95% CI -5.05 to -0.60) and income less than 10,000 Baht/month (adjusted coefficient -3.16; 95% CI -5.89 to 0.44). The prevalence of internalizing, externalizing and total problem were not different between PHIV and PHEU children (p > 0.05). Caregiver depression and parenting style were risk factors for behavioral problems. Conclusion: Even the rate of GDI in preschool PHIV children who initiated ART within 12 months old was not different when compare to PHEU children, PHIV children who initiated ART after 3 months old tend to had higher rate of GDI. The behavioral problems were not different between groups. Psychosocial factors mainly contributed to these outcomes. Therefore, early ART initiation should be emphasized and these children should have appropriated monitoring and early stimulation to survive and thrive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสอย่างเร็วที่สุดในเด็กทารกที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจากมารดาจะลดอัตราการเจ็บป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตอย่างชัดเจน แต่ผลกระทบด้านพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรมยังต้องเฝ้าติดตาม ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลทางด้านพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรมในเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการรักษาภายในอายุ 12 เดือน เทียบกับเด็กที่เกิดจากมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีแต่ไม่ติดเชื้อ และจุดประสงค์รองเพื่อประเมินผลทางพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรมตามเวลาในการเริ่มให้ยาต้านไวรัส รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรม การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบไปข้างหน้าในเด็กอายุ 12 ถึง 56 เดือนที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ประเมินพัฒนาการด้วยวิธี Mullen Scales of Early Learning โดยกุมารแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรม และประเมินพฤติกรรมด้วยแบบสำรวจพพฤติกรรมเด็ก (Child Behavioral Checklist) เมื่อเข้าร่วมโครงการและ 12 เดือนหลังจากเข้าโครงการ ซึ่งจะวินิจฉัยว่ามีปัญหาพัฒนาการล่าช้าจากผลคะแนน Early Learning Composite น้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 70 คะแนน และวินิจฉัยว่ามีปัญหาพฤติกกรรม เมื่อประเมินคะแนนปัญหาภายใน (internalizing behavior) ปัญหาภายนอก (externalizing behavior) และปัญหาภาพรวม (total behavior) มากกว่าเท่ากับ 64 คะแนน ในการวิเคราะห์ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยในการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดปัญหาพัฒนการล่าช้าระหว่างกลุ่ม และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงโดยใช้สมการการประมาณค่านัยทั่วไป (Generalized estimating equations) ผลการศึกษาระหว่างปี 2559 ถึง 2560 มีเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 50 คน และเด็กไม่ติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้อ 100 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษา มีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุคือ 28 เดือนในการประเมินครั้งแรก และค่ามัธยาฐานของอายุที่เริ่มการรักษาเอชไอวี 2.9 เดือน พบว่าเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีน้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง เส้นรอบศีรษะเทียบตามอายุ น้อยกว่าเด็กไม่ติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) พบอัตราการเกิดพัฒนาการล่าช้า ร้อยละ 32 (95% CI 20 - 47) ในกลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่รับการรักษาภายในอายุ 12 เดือน และ ร้อยละ 18 (95% CI 11 - 27) ในกลุ่มไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีแต่เกิดมารดาติดเชื้อ โดยไม่แตกต่างกันตามนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR 2.14; 95%CI 0.97 – 4.70, p = 0.06) แต่พบว่าเด็กเอชไอวีที่รับการรักษาหลังอายุ 3 เดือนนั้นมีอัตราการเกิดพัฒนาการล่าช้าสูงกว่าเด็กไม่ติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.01) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพัฒนาการล่าช้าคือ เพศชาย (aOR 4.65, 95% CI 1.09 - 19.85, p = 0.04) และปัจจัยที่ทำให้คะแนนด้านพัฒนาการลดลงคือ การไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโรงเรียนก่อนวัยเรียน (adjusted coefficient -2.83, 95% CI -5.05 ถึง -0.60) และรายได้ต่อครอบครัวน้อยกว่า 10,000 บาทต่อเดือน (adjusted coefficient -3.16; 95% CI -5.89 to 0.44) ส่วนอัตราการเกิดปัญหาพฤติกรรมภายใน (internalizing behavior) ภายนอก (externalizing behavior) และภาพรวม (total behavior) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและเด็กไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี (p > 0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาพฤติกรรมคือ ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้เลี้ยงดู และแนววิธีการเลี้ยงดู โดยสรุปแม้ว่าเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีก่อนวัยเรียนที่ได้รับการรักษาก่อนอายุ 12 เดือนมีปัญหาพัฒนาการล่าช้าและปัญหาพฤติกรรมไม่แตกต่างกับเด็กไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เกิดจากมารดาติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แต่เด็กติดเชื้อที่ได้รับการรักษาหลังอายุ 3 เดือนมีแนวโน้มที่มีปัญหาพัฒนาการล่าช้ามากกว่า โดยปัจจัยทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรม ดังนั้นเด็กติดเชื้อเอชไอวีควรได้รับการเริ่มการรักษาอย่างเร็วที่สุด และเด็กกลุ่มนี้ควรได้รับการติดตามและกระตุ้นพัฒนาการอย่างเพื่อให้เติบโตอย่างเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License