Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลุ่มทุนอพยพจีนใหม่ในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษา บริษัท จงไท เจียนหมิง เอี้ยว เย่ กรุป จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.502
Abstract
The study of the overseas Chinese in Thailand has been broadly conducted by many scholars. However, such have mainly focused on the overseas Chinese who came from the southeastern part of China, as they were the major part of the Chinese migrants to the Southeast Asian region from the ancient to modern times, and today they still play a great role in this region. Major themes in these studies include the identification of the Chinese migrants (who they were or where they had come from), various Chinese associations, big families of Chinese entrepreneurs and etc. On the contrary, the study of the new Chinese migrants as entrepreneurs from other parts of China, i.e. other than the southeast, has still been limited. This group of Chinese entrepreneurs has no links with the earlier Chinese migrants, so how could they successfully conduct their business in Thailand and what are their connections with the earlier associations? Their presence in Thailand (and indeed in Southeast Asia as a whole) has become a new area for us to study. This thesis focuses on one successful case - that of Jong-Thai Jianming Eiw Ea (Group) Co., Ltd., whose founders are not from the southeastern part of China. The purpose is to examine their business mode, their connection, if any, with the early Chinese associations, and the underlying reasons from their decision to come to operate in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในประเทศไทยมีการดำเนินการอย่างกว้างขวางโดยนักวิชาการจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาค้นคว้าเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งความสนใจไปที่ชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลที่มาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของจีน คนเหล่านี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญของชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้ามาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ตั้งแต่ยุคโบราณจนถึงช่วงสมัยใหม่ และยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญในภูมิภาคนี้ สาระสำคัญผลงานการศึกษาค้นคว้าเหล่านี้รวมไปถึงการระบุผู้อพยพชาวจีนว่าเป็นใคร มาจากไหน สมาคมจีนต่างๆ ตระกูลใหญ่ต่างๆ ของผู้ประกอบการชาวจีน และอื่นๆ แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้ามาใหม่และเข้ามาเป็นผู้ประกอบการจากภาคอื่นๆ ที่มิใช่ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของจีนยังมีจำกัดมาก กลุ่มผู้ประกาอบการชาวจีนเหล่านี้ไม่มีความเกี่ยวโยงกับผู้อพยพชาวจีนที่เข้ามาก่อนหน้านั้น จึงเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจว่า พวกเขาดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร และเข้ามามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสมาคมที่มีอยู่ก่อนหน้านี้อย่างไร ประเด็นนี้จึงเป็นเรื่องใหม่ที่เราควรให้ความสนใจศึกษาค้นคว้า วิทนานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งความสนใจไปที่กรณีของบริษัท Jong-Thai Jianming Eiw Ea (Group) Co., Ltd. ซึ่งผู้ก่อตั้งมาจากเขตพื้นที่ในจีนซึ่งมิใช่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยจะพิจารณารูปแบบทางธุรกิจของบริษัทนี้ ความเกี่ยวข้อง (ถ้ามี) กับสมาคมจีนต่างๆ และเหตุผลที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการตัดสินใจเข้ามาดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License