Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.337
Abstract
This cross-sectional correlation study aimed to develop and test a causal relationship among alcohol consumption, illness perception, social support, fatigue, and functional status among persons with liver cirrhosis. The hypothesized model was constructed based on the theory of unpleasant symptoms and the review of the literature. A stratified three-stage random sampling approach was utilized to recruit 400 persons with liver cirrhosis aged 40 years old and older who visited four hospitals from three regions of Thailand. Research instruments consisted of the demographic data form, Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test Consumption, Brief Illness Perception Questionnaire, Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, Fatigue Severity Scale, and the Functional Status Questionnaire. Data were collected from May to August 2020. The developed model was verified via a structural equation modeling using SPSS and Mplus program. The study findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 71.3% of the variance of functional status χ2 = 386.458, df = 172, (p =.061), χ2/df = 2.397, RMSEA = .056, CFI = .985, TLI = .981, SRMR = .048. Social support was the most the influential factor affecting functional status by having both positive direct and indirect effects on functional status through illness perception and alcohol consumption (β = .744, p<.001). In addition, illness perception had a negative both direct and indirect effects on functional status through fatigue (β = -.291, p<.001). Alcohol consumption had a negative direct and indirect effects on functional status through fatigue (β = -.231, p<.001). Fatigue had only a negative direct effect on functional status (β = -.218, p<.001). The findings indicated that social support, alcohol consumption, illness perception, and fatigue were important factors influencing functional status among persons with liver cirrhosis. Therefore, further nursing intervention should consider on enhancing social support, reducing alcohol consumption, promoting positive illness perception, and managing fatigue into account to maintain or enhance functional status among persons with liver cirrhosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความเหนื่อยล้า และภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของบุคลลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็ง กรอบแนวคิดของแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่ง 3 ขั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคคลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็ง อายุ 40 ขึ้นไป มารับการตรวจที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล 4 แห่ง จาก 3 ภาคของประเทศไทย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความเหนื่อยล้า และแบบสอบถามภาวะการทำหน้าที่ เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม - สิงหาคม 2563 ทดสอบแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุโดยการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS และ Mplus ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็งได้ร้อยละ 71.3 (χ2 = 386.458, df = 172, (p =.061), χ2/df = 2.397, RMSEA = .056, CFI = .985, TLI = .981, SRMR = .048) และพบว่า การสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะการทำหน้าที่มากที่สุด โดยมีอิทธิพลทางบวกทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วยและการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (β = .744, p<.001) ส่วนการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วยมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อภาวะการทำหน้าที่ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านความเหนื่อยล้า (β = -.291, p<.001) การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อภาวะการทำหน้าที่ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านความเหนื่อยล้า (β = -.231, p<.001) และความเหนื่อยล้ามีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อภาวะการทำหน้าที่ (β = -.218, p<.001) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การรับรู้เกี่ยวความเจ็บป่วย ความเหนื่อยล้า เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็ง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมหรือคงไว้ซึ่งการมีภาวะการทำหน้าที่ที่ดีของบุคคลที่เป็นโรคตับแข็ง ต้องคำนึงถึง การกระตุ้นการสนับสนุนทางสังคม การรณรงค์ให้ลด ละ เลิกการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การส่งเสริมการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วยในทางบวก และการจัดการกับความเหนื่อยล้า
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.