Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองและการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการสลายประจุบนผิวฉนวนพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Techaumnat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.160
Abstract
This thesis presents the measurement and simulation of surface charge decay on a polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) circular disc. The objective of the thesis is to calculate the surface charge density in the 2-dimensional (2D) and the 3-dimensional (3D) models for comparison with the estimated results obtained from experiments, and to study the mechanisms of charge which depends on the thickness of the dielectric disc. For the experiments, a rod-plane electrode arrangement was used to generate the positive corona discharge on surface of 1-, 2- and 10-mm thick PMMA disc. The measured surface potential was used to calculate the electric field by using the finite element method (FEM). The surface charge density was calculated from the electric field component. The surface potential distribution was initially bell-shaped then decayed with time. The surface potential in the case of 10-mm thickness decreased faster than that in the thinner cases. The physical phenomena related to the surface charge reduction were 1. charge neutralization, 2. surface conduction, and 3. volume conduction. In all cases of thickness, the surface charge density was remarkably decreased at the center position and then made as a crater-like shape due to the charge neutralization mechanism. In the case of 1- and 2-mm thickness, the charge density spread in the radial position of PMMA disc according to the surface conduction mechanism. Furthermore, the surface charge distribution was sunk overall due to the mechanism of volume conduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวัดและการจำลองการลดลงของประจุไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นพอลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA). วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การคำนวณความหนาแน่นของประจุไฟฟ้าในแบบจำลอง 2 มิติและแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลประมาณที่ได้จากการทดลอง, และเพื่อศึกษากลไกของประจุซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับ ความหนาของแผ่นไดอิเล็กทริก สำหรับการทดลอง การจัดเรียงอิเล็กโทรดแบบระนาบ-แบบแท่งถูกใช้เพื่อสร้างการปลดปล่อยโคโรนาขั้วบวกบนผิวของแผ่น PMMA ที่มีความหนา 1, 2 และ 10 มม.ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าพื้นผิวที่วัดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าโดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (FEM) ความหนาแน่นของประจุที่พื้นผิวคำนวณจากองค์ประกอบสนามไฟฟ้า การกระจายค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าพื้นผิวเริ่มแรกเป็นรูประฆังแล้วสลายไปตามกาลเวลา ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าพื้นผิวในกรณีที่มีความหนา 10 มม. ลดลงเร็วกว่าในกรณีที่บางกว่า ปรากฏการณ์ทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดประจุที่พื้นผิวคือ 1. การทำให้เป็นกลางของประจุ 2. การนำทางพื้นผิว และ 3. การนำทางปริมาตร ในทุกกรณีของความหนา, ความหนาแน่นของประจุที่พื้นผิวลดลงอย่างมากที่ตำแหน่งกลาง และจากนั้นเป็นรูปร่างคล้ายปล่องภูเขาไฟ. อันเนื่องมาจากกลไกการทำให้เป็นกลางของประจุ ในกรณีของความหนา 1 และ 2 มม. ความหนาแน่นของประจุจะกระจายไปในตำแหน่งแนวรัศมีของแผ่น PMMA ตามกลไกการนำเชิงพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้ การกระจายประจุที่พื้นผิวลดลงโดยรวมเนื่องจากกลไกของการนำเชิงปริมาตร
Creative Commons License