Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชนชั้นกลางกับการเป็นประชาธิปไตยภายใต้ความเหลื่อมล้ำของทุนและที่ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanee Chaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.274
Abstract
The study revisits the relationship between the middle class, transition to democracy and inequality. This paper uses mathematical methodology to represent the role of the middle class on democratization under capital and land inequality based on Acemoglu and Robinson 2006 models. This paper extends social class from two to three class models including the rich, the middle class and the poor. Moreover, the paper also describes how capital and land inequality affect democratization. To test an impact of the middle class on democratizing process under capital and land inequality conditions, this study divides into three cases; (1) capital and land inequality, (2) capital inequality and (3) land inequality. As a result, the richer middle class has more similar preference to the elites which make they have more fear of the future income redistribution under full democracy. Hence, capital intensive society is more likely to be partial democracy. The study finds an income of the middle-class variable has a negative impact on transition to democracy. Because the poorer middle class demand higher land redistribution which is costly to the elites, democratization is not attractive to the elites. Thus, land abundant countries seem to be less democratic. However, the results do show a significant role of the middle class as human capital on democratization. When the middle class become dominant to an economy, this economic structure is called human capital-intensive societies and they are more likely to be democratic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของชนชั้นกลางกับการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยและความเหลื่อมล้ำ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองทฤษฎีของ Acemoglu และ Robinson 2006 เพื่อแสดงอิทธิพลของชนชั้นกลางต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยภายใต้เงื่อนไขความเหลื่อมล้ำของเงินทุนและที่ดิน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีการขยายชนชั้นทางสังคมจาก 2 ชนชั้นเป็น 3 ชนชั้นประกอบไปด้วยชนชั้นกลาง ชนชั้นระดับ บนและชนชั้นล่าง นอกเหนือจากนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้มีการอธิบายผลกระทบของความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านเงินทุนและที่ดินต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนชั้นกลางและกระบวนการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้แบ่งกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กรณี (1) ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านเงินทุนและที่ดิน (2) ความเหลื่อมล้ำของเงินทุน และ(3) ความเหลื่อมล้ำของที่ดิน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าชนชั้นกลางไม่ได้สนับสนุนประชาธิปไตยเสมอไป กรณีการศึกษาที่แบบจำลอง สมมุติให้ทุกชนชั้นถือครองที่ดินเท่ากัน ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนชั้นกลางที่รวยขึ้นมีความต้องการในเชิงนโยบายคล้ายคลึงกับชนชั้นนำซึ่งทางชนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นนำมีความกลัวในการกระจายรายได้ภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตยเต็มใบ นอกเหนือจากนี้ในแบบจำลองขยาย ที่มีการสมมติว่าคนรวยละชนชั้นกลางมีสิทธิ์ถือครองเงินทุนเท่ากันเพื่อที่จะทดสอบความเหลื่อมล้ำของที่ดิน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าตัวแปรรายได้ของชนชั้นกลางมีค่าความสัมพันธ์เป็นลบกับกระบวนการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย เพราะว่าการที่ชนชั้นกลางมีรายได้ลดน้อยลงก็จะยิ่งทำให้ชนชั้นกลางต้องการการกระจายรายได้จากคนรวยมากขึ้น เช่นการเก็บภาษีจากที่ดินเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นประชาธิปไตยจึงไม่ใช่ทางเลือกที่ชนชั้นนำสนใจถ้าประเทศเป็นระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเกษตรกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทของชนชั้นกลางในฐานะทุนมนุษย์มีความสำคัญต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย เพราะว่าเมื่อระบบเศรษฐกิจพึ่งพาทุนมนุษย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่จะทำให้สังคมนี้มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.