Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรและเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของยาพิเพอราซิลินในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตในระหว่างช่วงแรกของภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitima Wattanavijitkul
Second Advisor
Sutep Jaruratanasirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.426
Abstract
Background: Piperacillin/Tazobactam is frequently used for empirical treatment in patients with sepsis. Pathophysiological changes during the early phase of sepsis have significant effects on pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) behaviors. This study aimed to characterize the population PKs of piperacillin and investigate probability of target attainment (PTA) and cumulative fraction of response (CFR) of various dosage regimens in critically ill patients during the early phase of sepsis. Methods: Forty-eight patients treated with piperacillin/tazobactam were recruited. Five blood samples were drawn before and during 0-0.5, 0.5-2, 2-4 and 4-6 or 8 hours after administration. Free piperacillin concentrations were determined using HPLC. Population PKs was analyzed using NONMEM®. The PTA of 90%fT>MIC target and CFR were determined by Monte Carlo simulation. Results: The two compartment model best described the data. Piperacillin clearance (CL), central volume of distribution (V1) and peripheral volume of distribution were 5.37 L/h, 9.35 L, and 7.77 L, respectively. Creatinine clearance (CLCr) and mean arterial pressure had a significant effect on CL while adjusted body weight had a significant impact on V1. The standard regimen, 4-g of piperacillin infused over 0.5 hours every 6 hours, achieved the target for susceptible organisms with MIC ≤16 mg/L in patients with CLCr 10 to 40 ml/min, but not with CLCr 40-120 ml/min. In such patients, prolonged infusion is required. Most regimens provided CFR 90% for the E. coli infection while there was no dosage regimen achieved a CFR of 90% for the P. aeruginosa infection. Conclusions: Due to high CL and V1, subtherapeutic concentrations can occur during the early phase of sepsis in critically ill patients with normal renal function. Our proposed regimen for the patients with CLCr 40-120 ml/min was an extended 4-hour infusion of 4-g of piperacillin every 6 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: พิเพอราซิลิน/ทาโซแบคแทม เป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้บ่อยในการรักษาเชิงประจักษ์ในผู้ป่วยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสรีรวิทยาในระหว่างช่วงแรกของภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของยา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาพิเพอราซิลินและหาความน่าจะเป็นของการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์และการตอบสนองสะสม เมื่อใช้แผนบริหารยาต่างๆ ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตในระหว่างช่วงแรกของภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ วิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่ได้รับยาพิเพอราซิลิน/ทาโซแบคแทมจำนวน 48 คน ได้รับการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดคนละ 5 ตัวอย่างที่เวลาต่างๆดังนี้ ก่อนได้รับยาและ 0-0.5, 0.5-2, 2-4 และ 4-6 หรือ 8 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยา จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างเลือดมาหาระดับยาพิเพอราซิลินโดยใช้โครมาโตกราฟฟีเหลวที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง การวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรใช้โปรแกรม NONMEM จากนั้นการหาความน่าจะเป็นของการบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ระยะเวลาที่ระดับยาอยู่เหนือความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่จะยับยั้งเชื้อได้เป็นร้อยละ 90 ของระยะห่างระหว่างการให้ยา และการตอบสนองสะสมใช้การจำลอง Monte Carlo ผลการวิจัย: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาพิเพอราซิลินสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบ 2 ห้อง อัตราการขจัดยา ปริมาตรการกระจายห้องกลาง และ ปริมาตรการกระจายห้องรอบนอก คือ 5.37 ลิดรต่อชั่วโมง 9.35 ลิตร และ 7.77 ลิตร ตามลำดับ อัตราการขจัดครีอะตินินและค่าความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ยเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการขจัดยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ น้ำหนักตัวที่ได้จากการปรับเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาตรการกระจายห้องกลาง แผนการให้ยามาตรฐาน (พิเพอราซิลิน 4 กรัม ทุก 6 ชั่วโมง โดยหยดยาเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลานาน 0.5 ชั่วโมง) สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายในผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการขจัดครีอะตินิน 10-40 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและได้รับเชื้อก่อโรคที่ไวต่อยา (MIC 16 mg/L) แต่ไม่สามารบรรลุเป้าหมาย เมื่อใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการขจัดครีอะตินิน 40-120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ควรต้องเพิ่มระยะเวลาการหยดยา แผนบริหารยาส่วนใหญ่เมื่อใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ Escherichia coli ให้การตอบสนองสะสมที่มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ในขณะที่ไม่มีแผนบริหารยาใดเลยที่ให้การตอบสนองสะสมในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 สรุปผล:ในระหว่างช่วงแรกของภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของไตเป็นปกติอาจได้ระดับยาที่ต่ำไม่เพียงพอต่อการรักษา สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการขจัดครีอะตินิน 40-120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ขนาดยาที่แนะนำ คือ พิเพอราซิลิน 4 กรัม ทุก 6 ชั่วโมง โดยหยดยาเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลานาน 4 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.