Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันกรามน้อยบนที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันร่วมกับการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันบริเวณคอฟัน ภายหลังการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันและการบูรณะวิธีต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.237
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of fiber posts and different restorations on the fracture resistance of endodontically treated maxillary premolars with cervical cavities. Methods: In forty extracted human first maxillary premolars, cervical cavities were prepared simulating cervical lesions and randomly divided into four groups (n=10): COM-NP, endodontically treated teeth (ETT) restored with resin composite without fiber posts; ON-NP, ETT restored with CAD/CAM ceramic onlays without fiber posts; COM-P, ETT restored with resin composite and fiber posts; and CR-P, ETT restored with CAD/CAM ceramic crowns and fiber posts. After the fiber posts and restorations had been cemented with resin cement, all specimens were loaded onto the long axis in a universal testing machine until fracture at a speed of 0.5 mm/min. Fracture load (N) and fracture modes were evaluated in all specimens. The mode of failure was determined by visual inspection. Data were analyzed with one-way ANOVA and Scheffé’s tests (p<0.05). Results: Fracture load for all groups were (N): COM-NP (933.48±242.53); ON-NP (1871.45±313.59); COM-P (1510.17±251.87); and CR-P (2189.97±600.38). COM-NP had the lowest fracture resistance, significantly different from those of the other groups (p≤0.05). Statistically significant differences were observed among groups (p≤0.05), except in the ON-NP to COM-P and the ON-NP to CR-P groups (p=0.218, p=0.322). All groups showed the non-restorable fracture mode. Conclusion: Cuspal-coverage restorations significantly enhanced the fracture resistance of endodontically treated maxillary premolars with cervical cavities. Placement of fiber posts improved the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth but did not make the failure restorable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันกรามน้อยบนที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันร่วมกับการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันบริเวณคอฟัน ภายหลังการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันและการบูรณะวิธีต่างๆ วิธีการทดลอง: จำลองรอยโรคบริเวณคอฟันในฟันกรามน้อยบน 40 ซี่ภายหลังการรักษาคลองรากฟัน และแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มโดยกลุ่ม COM-NP บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตไม่ใส่เดือยฟัน, ON-NP กลุ่มบูรณะด้วยออนเลย์ไม่ใส่เดือยฟัน, COM-P กลุ่มบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับเดือยฟัน, CR-P กลุ่มบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันร่วมกับเดือยฟัน หลังจากบูรณะนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง universal testing machine โดยให้แรงขนานกับแนวแกนฟันจนกระทั่งเกิดรอยแตกหักด้วยความเร็วเครื่อง 0.5 มิลลิเมตร/นาที ผลการทดลอง: แรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักของแต่ละกลุ่มเป็นดังนี้ (นิวตัน) : COM-NP (933.48±242.53); ON-NP (1871.45±313.59); COM-P (1510.17±251.87); and CR-P (2189.97±600.38) โดย COM-NP มีค่าต้านทานต่อการแตกหักต่ำที่สุดและมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น (p≤0.05) พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทุกกลุ่ม ยกเว้น ON-NP เทียบกับ COM-P และกลุ่ม ON-NP เมื่อเทียบกับ CR-P (p=0.218, p=0.322) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นผลรูปแบบการแตกหักของทุกกลุ่มเป็นการแตกหักแบบไม่สามารถบูรณะต่อได้ สรุป: การบูรณะฟันแบบคลุมปุ่มฟันทั้งหมดสามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันกรามน้อยบนที่มีการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันบริเวณคอฟันร่วมกับการรักษาคลองรากฟันได้ การใส่เดือยฟันชนิดผสมไฟเบอร์สามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักในฟันกรามน้อยบนที่มีการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันบริเวณคอฟันร่วมกับการรักษาคลองรากฟันแต่ไม่สามารถทำให้รูปแบบการแตกหักเป็นแบบบูรณะต่อได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.