Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในประเด็นผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของโครงการรถไฟ เชียงราย - เชียงของ ในจังหวัดเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.298
Abstract
The objectives of this research are (1) to study the impacts of Chiang Rai - Chiang Khong rail project on Chiang Rai provinces, especially the social and economic impacts which are caused by the rail project, positively and negatively and (2) to analyze advantages and disadvantages of Chiang Rai - Chiang Khong rail project on Chiang Rai province. The scope of study covers 2 main areas including (1) the search for different impacts in 3 different train station areas and (2) the search for different impacts between local people who live within 5 kilometers of the area where train station will be constructed and local people who live farther than 5 kilometers from the area where train station will be constructed. The research has done by employing survey, observation and in-depth interview with local people in Chiang Rai province in order to focus on the districts which are planned to be the location of train station, namely Wiang Chai district, Chiang Khong district and Pa Daet district. These districts can be influenced by the rail project from the beginning such as the impact from the construction, including land expropriation problem, land price increasing, the impact during the construction which may cause traffic jam or block the water flow in agriculture area, and the impact after construction by which the railway may separate villages or communities and cause several other environmental problems. Urban expansion in Chiang Rai may not expand according to the railway or train station because the town has correspondingly been expanded with the highway. However, the railway is mainly to benefit on tourism and hospitality industry, trade and investment, logistic and supply chain, domestically and internationally. Chiang Rai demands the different way of development which is suitable for basic infrastructure after having the railway in the province.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อ (๑) ศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงการรถไฟเชียงราย - เชียงของ ต่อจังหวัดเชียงราย โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทั้งผลกระทบแง่บวกและแง่ลบ และ (๒) วิเคราะห์ข้อดีและข้อเสียของโครงการรถไฟเชียงราย - เชียงของต่อจังหวัดเชียงราย ขอบเขตของการศึกษางานวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น ๒ ขอบเขต นั่นคือ (๑ การศึกษาความแตกต่างของผลกระทบใน ๓ พื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน (๒) การศึกษาความแตกต่างของผลกระทบในพื้นที่ที่มีระยะห่างต่างกัน ระหว่างพื้นที่ที่อยู่ใกล้สถานที่ตั้งโครงการฯ หรือในระยะ ๕ กิโลเมตร และพื้นที่ที่อยู่ห่างไกลกว่า ๕ กิโลเมตร การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธการลงพื้นที่สำรวจและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลกับประชาชนทั่วไปในจังหวัดเชียงราย โดยมีเป้าหมายอยู่ที่อำเภอต่าง ๆ ที่จะเป็นทั้งตั้งของสถานีรถไฟ ประกอบไปด้วย อำเภอเวียงชัย อำเภอเชียงของ และอำเภอป่าแดด ซึ่งทั้ง ๓ อำเภอจะได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการฯ ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นก่อสร้าง ทั้งปัญหาการเวียนคืนที่ดิน ราคาที่ดินเพิ่มสูง ผลกระทบจากการก่อสร้าง ปัญหารถติด ปัญหากีดขวางทางน้ำในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ทางรถไฟที่จะตัดผ่านหมู่บ้าน หรือปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นต้น การขยายตัวของเมืองเชียงรายอาจไม่ได้เติบโตตามทางรถไฟหรือสถานีรถไฟเพราะเมืองเชียงรายได้ขยายตัวตามการพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบกแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการรถไฟ มีประโยชน์หลักอยู่ที่การส่งเสริมด้านการท่องเที่ยว อุตสาหกรรมการบริการ การค้าและการลงทุน โลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน ทั้งระดับภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ เชียงรายยังคงต้องการการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างจากจังหวัดอื่น ๆ ที่เหมาะสมต่อโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของจังหวัดหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นโครงการรถไฟดังกล่าวแล้ว
Creative Commons License