Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวกับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการทหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KING VAJIRAVUDH AND THE MAKING OF HIS MILITARY IMAGE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1710
Abstract
การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการทหารในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการที่พระองค์ไม่ทรงเป็นที่ยอมรับจากบรรดาทหารในกองทัพ รวมทั้งพระราชประสงค์ในการคานพระราชอำนาจทางการทหารระหว่างพระองค์และบรรดาพระเชษฐาพระอนุชา ซึ่งมีพระอำนาจ และเป็นที่เคารพของทหารใต้บังคับบัญชาเป็นอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้หลังจากที่พระองค์เสด็จขึ้นครองราชย์ พระบรมราโชบายทางการทหารที่มุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการทหารในพระองค์จึงปรากฏผ่านพระราชกรณียกิจต่าง ๆ ทั้งการก่อตั้งกองทหารส่วนพระองค์ การมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนากองทัพ การนำสยามเข้าสู่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 การพระราชนิพนธ์บทความต่าง ๆ เพื่อแสดงความรู้ทางการทหารของพระองค์ รวมไปถึงการปลูกฝังจิตสำนึกทหารให้มีความจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ แม้การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการทหารในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจะไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าใดนัก แต่สิ่งหนึ่งที่เป็นมรดกตกทอดจากการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการทหารในพระองค์ คือจิตสำนึกแห่งความจงรักภักดีของทหารต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ซึ่งยังคงเป็นหลักการสำคัญของทหารที่ได้รับการเชิดชูมาจนถึงทุกวันนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The making of military image of King Vajiravudh was the consequence of his unacceptable image to the army and his requirement of balancing the military powers between His Majesty and his brothers who held high authority and were highly respected in the army. After ascending the throne, King Vajiravudh, therefore, conducted the military policies which help promoting his military image included founding the private army, developing the forces, taking Siam into the First World War, composing the essays and articles to prove his knowledge of military science, as well as indoctrinating the soldiers with loyalty to the king.Although the making of military image of King Vajiravudh was seemingly failed, the indoctrination of loyalty to the king, which is one of the most distinguished legacies from his military policies, has still been considered as the major principle of the military until now.
Share
COinS