Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเรขศิลป์ของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์สำหรับกลุ่มวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The publication media design for hipster subculture in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1505
Abstract
วัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ (Hipster Subculture) เป็นหนึ่งในวัฒนธรรมวัยรุ่นที่มีรากฐานมาจากสหรัฐอเมริกา จากนั้นจึงแพร่หลายไปยังประเทศต่างๆทั่วโลกผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ด้วยภาพลักษณ์และค่านิยมของวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ที่มีลักษณะต่อต้านวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลัก (Mainstream Culture) หรือวัฒนธรรมป็อป (Pop Culture) ฮิปสเตอร์สามารถเข้าถึงวัยรุ่นได้โดยผ่านการรวมกลุ่มทางสังคมและความสนใจ ซึ่งรวมถึงวัยรุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีการรวมกลุ่มกันโดยผ่านกระบวนการ Cut ‘n Mix จากกระแสวัฒนธรรม DIY ดนตรีอินดี้ และวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์จากโลกตะวันตก จนกลายมาเป็นวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ที่มีอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมีโอกาสได้ศึกษาบทความในหนังสือ Medium is The Message ของ Marshall McLuhan มีตอนหนึ่งกล่าวไว้ว่า “สื่อกลางคือข่าวสาร ดีไซน์ซึ่งหมายถึงสื่อกลาง ก็ควรมีเนื้อหาในตัวเองและทำหน้าที่พูดอะไรได้ไม่น้อยกว่าตัวหนังสือ" ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาหาแนวทางการใช้องค์ประกอบในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่สื่อสารถึงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาหาองค์ประกอบในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของฮิปสเตอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูปแบบ (Style), ค่านิยม (Values), อุดมการณ์ (Ideologies) และวิถีชีวิต (Lifestyle) โดยกระบวนการวิจัยจะเน้นไปที่รูปแบบ(style) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่สุด ในการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมวัยรุ่น (Youth Culture) จากนั้นจึงนำองค์ประกอบในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เหล่านั้นมาวิเคราะห์หาบุคลิกภาพ แล้วจึงรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบของการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ของสื่ิอสิ่งพิมพ์ ได้แก่ กริด (Grid), การวางโครงสี (Color Schematic), ตัวอักษร (Typography) และภาพประกอบสิ่งพิมพ์ (Photography and Illustration) เพื่อนำไปทำแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์สำหรับวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากผลสรุปพบว่า องค์ประกอบในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่สามารถสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของฮิปสเตอร์ได้นั้นข้อสรุปออกมา 4 แนวทาง ได้แก่ แนวทางการออกแบบที่วิเคราะห์จากบุคลิกภาพของรูปแบบการแต่งกาย, รูปแบบการฟังดนตรี, ลักษณะทางจิตวิทยา และรูปแบบวิถีชีวิตและสุนทรียศาสตร์ ซึ่งการนำคำตอบมาใช้ในการกำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์นั้น สามารถทำได้โดยการพิจารณาที่ลักษณะเฉพาะของเนื้อหา แล้วเลือกใช้องค์ประกอบในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหานั้น ๆ ซึ่งท้ายที่สุดผู้วิจัยได้นำผลสรุปดังกล่าวมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์สำหรับวัฒนธรรมย่อยฮิปสเตอร์ โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นนิตยสารอะเดย์ (A Day)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Hipster" is a popularly contemporary subculture among youth, took place in America, then spread out to other countries across the globe. An outstanding rule of Hipster subculture is naturally going against mainstream and pop culture discourse. Meanwhile, Hipster practice requires youth’s reaction through various artistic activities, which is based on Cut ‘n Mix process. Regards to Thai young generation, they use a common interest to form themselves into a group of DIY’s culture, independent music and Euro-america trend. The researcher did literature review a book of Marshall Mcluhan’s “The Medium is The Message", “the medium is a message, design, which is a medium, should add on more substance and informativeness to communicate its value as good as letter", was quoted. Hence, this investigation will definitely define an utilisation of publication media’s graphic design element, which explores identity of urban Hipster subculture. The study will also categorise Hipster’s identical discourse, thoroughly contains of alternative style, values, ideologies as well as style of living. Methodology of the research is, moreover, focusing on specific format is component element of youth culture’s artistic language. Those principles are able to be analysed what is their tangible characteristic, for instance, grid, colour schematic, typography and illustration in order to produce realistic questionnaires for experts’ accurate analysis. The output of this dissertation will be used for publication media designer who refer to Bangkok hipster subculture. In sum, those manipulated elements of Hipster publication media design have diverse approaches, concern with individual contexts and characteristics. Four main principles to consider the Hipster subcultural identity such as costume, music appreciation, phycology and ordinary lifestyle and aesthetics are fundamental substance. Then benefit of the answers could be used to shape geometric pattern idea. In addition, user has to conceive given message content in order to visualise proper geometric image, which will be compatible with the subject matter. The result of this examination can indicate graphic designer to recognise how to put Hipster subculture’s concept for magazine’s editorial design. A case study on Hipster’s aesthetics and information, the researcher will associate with ‘A Day magazine’ for realising a refresh path of the Hipster’s publication media design.
Share
COinS