Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองตัวโดยใช้แนวคิดเฮชแอลดีสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Shiau, Bor-Jier
Third Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.423
Abstract
Surfactant-based microemulsion technology is widely used in tertiary enhanced oil recovery applications (EOR). The formulation of suitable surfactant system is a key success in production and economic feasibility of this technology. The middle phase or Winsor Type III microemulsions, employed for selecting appropriate surfactant system, can offer an optimal salinity at which the high oil solubilization capacity and minimum interfacial tension (IFT) or ultralow IFT (<0.01 mN/m) are obtained. By this technology, more remaining oil in the reservoir can be solubilized and mobilized which leads to an improvement of oil recovery. This study aims to formulate surfactant systems for the oil recovery through microemulsion formulation. The novel mixed anionic surfactant system of a sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT) and an internal olefin sulfonates (IOS) with different alkyl chain lengths (C15-18, C19-23, C24-28) were used due to its mixture avoiding the surfactant precipitation. The result found that the binary mixture of AOT and (IOS C15-18 and IOS C19-23) can form the middle phase at the mixing ratios of 5:5 to 9:1 (by molar ratio) with heptane and decane. When the fraction of IOS increased in the mixed AOT/IOS system, the optimal salinity (S*) also increased. For the effects of a carbon tail length of IOS surfactant was observed that the tail length increased with decreasing the optimal salinity. The hydrophilic-lipophilic deviation (HLD) for the mixed surfactant system was investigated to individually determine the K and Cc values for the IOS surfactants. The finding from this work provided a guide for surfactant selection through HLD concept to formulate microemulsion-based surfactant flooding for EOR application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีไมโครออิมัลชันถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ (Tertiary enhanced oil recovery) ส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในด้านการผลิต ไมโครอิมัลชันวัฎภาคกึ่งกลาง (middle-phase microemulsion) หรือ วินเซอ (Winsor) ประเภทที่ 3 ถูกใช้เพื่อเลือกระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสม โดยค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสม (optimal salinity) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำมันได้สูงสุด และมีค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันกับน้ำต่ำที่สุด เทคโนโลยีนี้ส่งผลให้น้ำมันส่วนที่ตกค้าง (remaining oil) สามารถละลายและเคลื่อนที่ออกมาจากแหล่งผลิตน้ำมันได้มากขึ้น จึงนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสูตรสารลดแรงตึงผิวสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ โดยผ่านการก่อตัวแบบไมโครอิมัลชัน ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบผสมกันแบบใหม่ (novel Mixed anionic surfactant system) ระหว่าง โซเดียมไดออกทิวซัลโฟซักซิเนต (Sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT)) กับ อินเทอนอลโอเลฟินซัลโฟเนต(Internal Olefin Sulfonate (IOS)) ด้วยความยาวหางที่ต่างกัน (C15-18, C19-23, C24-28) ถูกนำมาใช้เนื่องจากสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการตกตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ โดยจากผล เราพบว่า ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม AOT และ (IOS C15-18 และ IOS C19-23) สามารถเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันวัฎภาคกึ่งกลางในอัตราส่วน 5: 5 ถึง 9:1 (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลาร์) ในเฮปเทน (heptane) และ เดกเคน (decane) เมื่ออัตราส่วนของ IOS มากขึ้นในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสม (optimal salinity) จะมากขึ้น ผลกระทบของการเพิ่มความยาวหางของสารลดแรงตึงผิว IOS พบว่าเมื่อความยาวหางมากขึ้น ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสม (optimal salinity) จะน้อยลง สมการ (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic difference (HLD)) สำหรับระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบแบบผสม (mixed anionic surfactant) ถูกใช้กำหนดหาตัวแปรที่สนใจในการศึกษา คือ ค่า K และค่า Cc ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ (Internal Olefin Sulfonate (IOS)) การค้นพบจากงานนี้จะเป็นแนวทางไปสู่การใช้เลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสม โดยผ่านวิธี HLD สำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.