Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.450
Abstract
Copper oxide (CuO) loaded mesoporous ceria (CeO₂) and Copper oxide (CuO) loaded mesoporous ceria-zirconia (CeO₂-ZrO₂) catalysts are successfully synthesized for preferential oxidation of CO (CO-PROX) and autothermal steam reforming of methanol (ASRM). Mesoporous CeO₂ and mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ as catalyst supports with high specific surface area and ordered structure are prepared via a nanocasting process by using MCM-48 as template. Deposition-precipitation technique is chosen to load various Cu contents (1 to 9 wt.%) on the synthesized mesoporous supports. The synthesized CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂ (Cu-C) and CuO loaded mesoporous CeO₂-ZrO₂ (Cu-CZ) catalysts are characterized by N₂ adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, atomic absorption spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and temperature-programmed reduction by H₂. The catalytic performance of Cu-C and Cu-CZ catalysts for the CO-PROX reaction in presence of excess hydrogen and autothermal steam reforming of methanol (ASRM) reaction are investigated. The Cu-C and Cu-CZ catalysts illustrate an excellent efficiency for these reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมา เพื่อนำมาใช้สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มอลสตรีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล ซีเรียและซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์, มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง และมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นระเบียบ ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการนาโนแคสติ้งโดยใช้ MCM-48 เป็นตัวแม่แบบ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน (1-9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก) ถูกเติมบนวัสดุรองรับซีเรียและซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียด้วยวิธี Deposition-precipitation ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น N2 adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, atomic absorption spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and temperature-programmed reduction โดย H₂ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มอลสตรีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล พบว่าทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียแสดงประสิทธิที่ดีเยี่ยมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License