Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Khmer-thai people’s attitudes and motivations in studing standard khmer in changwat surin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติ และแรงจูงใจในการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐานของคนไทยเชื้อสายเขมรในจังหวัดสุรินทร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Second Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1753
Abstract
Motivated by the problem of teaching Khmer language in Khmer-Thai’s communities in Surin province, this study examines the establishment and types of schools that teach Standard Khmer and analyzes the factors that motivate Khmer-Thai people to study Standard Khmer. Some parts of the data were taken from an annual report of the private school, named Language and Culture Association of Surin Province (LCASP) and Khmer teaching materials provided by government schools and media such as newspapers and video clips; and photos given by government schools and LCASP. The other parts were collected from questionnaires and in-depth interviews with directors, school principals, teachers, students, parents/caretakers and monks. The findings of this study reveal that there are two available means to learn Khmer in Changwat Surin: official and unofficial methods. The unofficial method includes studying Khmer from monks at Buddhist temples as well as at private schools, especially, the Khmer Language and Culture Association of Surin Province, which offered free Standard Khmer courses. The official way is to study Khmer at government schools established by the Thai Ministry of Education in 2010. The Thai government has included Khmer as well as ASEAN regional languages into school curriculum throughout the province to prepare the students for the upcoming ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) in 2015. The results on language attitudes suggest that most Khmer-Thai people have positive attitudes toward Standard Khmer. The main reasons why they study Standard Khmer are threefold: (i) sociocultural motivation: to know their ancestral language, to preserve their ethnic identity; (ii) linguistic motivation: to be proficient in Standard Khmer, it is compulsory and (iii) economic motivation: to get a job in Cambodia after the emergence of the ASEAN Economic Community in 2015. Some old Khmer-Thai people hold neutral and negative attitudes toward Standard Khmer due to historical troubled situation in Cambodia while some show positive attitudes due to ASEAN economic privilege. The findings also suggest that Khmer-Thai people’s seven social factors consisting of occupation, gender, age, educational level, Northern Khmer language background, their Knowledge of Cambodia, and level of interest in studying Khmer tend to influence their motivation for studying the language.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้รับแรงจูงใจจากปัญหาการสอนภาษาเขมรในชุมชนคนไทยเชื้อสายเขมรในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและตรวจสอบการก่อตั้ง และประเภทของโรงเรียนที่สอนภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจของชาวไทยเชื้อสายเขมรในการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน ข้อมูลบางส่วนมาจากรายงานประจำปีของสถานศึกษาเอกชนที่มีชื่อว่า สมาคมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดสุรินทร์ (LCASP) เอกสารการสอนที่ได้มาจากโรงเรียนของรัฐบาลและสื่อมวลชน เช่น หนังสือพิมพ์ หรือคลิปวีดิทัศน์ รวมทั้งรูปถ่ายที่ได้รับความเอื้อเฟื้อจากโรงเรียนของรัฐบาล และสมาคมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดสุรินทร์ ข้อมูลส่วนอื่น ๆ นั้นผู้วิจัยเก็บจากแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน อาจารย์ใหญ่ ครู นักเรียน บิดามารดา ผู้ปกครอง และพระสงฆ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐานในจังหวัดสุรินทร์มี 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีที่เป็นทางการ และไม่เป็นทางการ วิธีที่ไม่เป็นทางการได้แก่ การศึกษาภาษาเขมรกับพระสงฆ์ในวัดต่างๆ ในพระพุทธศาสนา และสถานศึกษาเอกชนโดยเฉพาะสมาคมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดสุรินทร์ซึ่งสอนภาษาเขมรโดยไม่คิดค่าใช้จ่าย ส่วนวิธีที่เป็นทางการได้แก่ การศึกษาภาษาเขมรในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษา โดยเริ่มต้นตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 เป็นต้นมา รัฐบาลไทยได้บรรจุภาษาเขมรรวมทั้งภาษาต่างๆ ในประชาคมอาเซียน เข้าไปในหลักสูตรของโรงเรียนทั่วทั้งจังหวัดเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมให้แก่นักเรียนในการเข้าสู่ประชามคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐานพบว่าคนไทยเชื้อสายเขมรส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน เหตุผลหลักในการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐานมี 3 ประการดังต่อไปนี้ (i) แรงจูงใจด้านสังคม และวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ การอยากรู้ภาษาของบรรพบุรุษ และอยากอนุรักษ์อัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ของตนเอาไว้ (ii) แรงจูงใจด้านภาษาได้แก่ อยากใช้ภาษาเขมรมาตรฐานได้ในระดับดี และคล่องแคล่ว รวมทั้งเหตุผลที่รัฐบาลบังคับให้ศึกษา และ (iii) แรงจูงใจทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ อยากมีงานทำในราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา เมื่อมีการเปิดประชามคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคนไทยเชื้อสายเขมรที่อายุมากมักมีทัศนคติในเชิงเป็นกลางหรือลบ ต่อภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน สืบเนื่องจากสถานการณ์ที่มีปัญหาในประวัติศาสตร์ของประเทศกัมพูชา ในขณะที่บางคนแสดงทัศนคติในเชิงบวกเพราะคำนึงถึงข้อดีจากการเข้าสู่ประชามคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ปัจจัยทางสังคม 7 ประการของคนไทยเชื้อสายเขมร ได้แก่ อาชีพ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ภูมิหลังทางภาษา ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศกัมพูชา และระดับความสนใจในการศึกษาภาษาเขมร ล้วนมีผลต่อทัศคติและแรงจูงใจในการศึกษาภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License