Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTICANCER ACTIVITIES OF PROTEIN HYDROLYSATES FROM SEEDS OF HAIRY BASIL Ocimum basilicum L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากเมล็ดแมงลักOcimum basilicum L.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Piapukiew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.887
Abstract
Nowadays, Thailand is going to be aging society. Consuming healthy food and dietary supplement are interesting and becoming increasing by consumer. Free radicals are atoms or compounds which have unpair electron at the high-energy outest ring of orbital. Therefore, they quickly react with other molecules within cells in human body. Normally, there are mechanisms to get rid of them out of human cells but there are also partial free radicals that cannot be eliminated. These uneliminated free radicals causes cell damages which lead to many diseases such as coronary thrombosis, cancer, Alzheimer’s and arthritis. Thus this research aimed to find an optimized condition in production of antioxidant protein hydrolysates from hairy basil seeds by digestion of 3 enzymes, proteaseG6, pepsin-pancreatin, and papain, and evaluate ability of free radical scavenging of obtained proteins from each enzyme digestion. After ultrafiltration the protein hydrolysates were detained. The antioxidant activities were analyzed by 4 techniques, DPPH, ABTS, NO and H2O2. From results, digestion with 5.8 x 105 Du proteaseG6 for 270 min produced highest effective protein hydrolysates from hairy basil seeds. Besides, DPPH and ABTS analysis revealed that protein hydrolysates from hairy basil seeds could decrease free radical by electron transfer and chain breaking. In addition, The study in 5 cancer cell lines, human breast carcinoma cell line (BT4740), human liver carcinoma cell line (HEP-G2), human lung bronchus carcinoma cell line (CHAGO), human colon carcinoma cell line (SW620) and human stomach carcinoma cell line (KATO-III), showed that obtained hydrolysis proteins could inhibit cell proliferation better than doxorubicin which is commercial medicine used in the present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุ การบริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพเป็นที่น่าสนใจโดยกลุ่มผู้บริโภคซึ่งกำลังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น อนุมูลอิสระเป็นอะตอมหรือสารประกอบที่มีอิเล็กตรอนเดี่ยวอยู่ในออร์บิทอลวงนอกสุดซึ่งมีระดับพลังงานสูง จึงมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยากับโมเลกุลต่างๆในร่างกาย ปกติแล้วเซลล์มีกระบวนการที่จะสามารถกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระออกไปได้ แต่จะมีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่ไม่สามารถกำจัดได้ จึงทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของเซลล์ นำไปสู่โรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคหลอดเลือด โรคมะเร็ง โรคอัลไซเมอร์ และโรคข้ออักเสบ เป็นต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์ในการหาสภาวะที่ดี่สุดในการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเมล็ดแมงลัก ด้วยการย่อยโดยใช้เอนไซม์ 3 ชนิด คือ โปรติเอสจี 6, เปปซิน-เพนครีเอติน และปาเปน รวมถึงประเมินความสามารถในการยับยั้ง การเกิดอนุมูลอิสระของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ผ่านการย่อยจากเอนไซม์แต่ละชนิด หลังจากนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้มาผ่านการกรองด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชันแล้ว นำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยเทคนิคที่ต่างกัน 4 เทคนิคคือ DPPH, ABTS, NO และ H2O2 ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า เอนไซม์ที่ให้โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันที่ดีที่สุดคือ เอนไซม์โปรติเอสจี 6 ความเข้มข้น 580,000 Du ใช้ระยะเวลาในการย่อย 270 นาที เทคนิค DPPH และ ABTS แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนไฮโรไลเสตจากเมล็ดแมงลัก สามารถลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระโดยปฏิกิริยาการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนและปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่ได้ดี นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าสามารถยับยั้ง เซลล์มะเร็งกระพาะอาหาร เซลล์มะเร็งตับ เซลล์มะเร็งปอด เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้ดีกว่าด็อกโซรูบิซินซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS