Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING ADHERENCE TO LOW SODIUM DIET IN PERSONS WITH HEART FAILURE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำในผู้ป่วยหัวใจวาย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.529
Abstract
The purposes of this descriptive study were to develop and examine the causal relationships between variables including attitude toward adherence to low sodium diet, subjective norms, perceived behavioral control, and intention to adherence to low sodium diet in Thai persons with heart failure. This study was conducted using The theory of planned behavior as the conceptual framework. The total of 165 persons with heart failure who returned back the 3-day food record were recruited. The data collection took place at the outpatient department and/or cardiac clinic of the 6 public tertiary care hospitals in Central region of Thailand. Structured questionnaires were employed including a demographic questionnaire, The Dietary Sodium Restriction Questionnaire (DSRQ), Intention to adherence to a low sodium diet questionnaire, and a 3-day food record. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic, and structural equation modeling.The result revealed that the goodness of fit indices illustrated the adherence to low sodium diet model fit to the empirical data( χ2 = 164.96, df=150, P-value=0.19, RMSEA=0.000). The model could not explain the variance of adherence to low sodium diet in persons with heart failure(R2=0.00, p>.05). Attitude toward adherence to low sodium diet, subjective norms, perceived behavioral control had no effects on adherence to low sodium diet through intention. However, the model explained 30% of the variance of intention among persons with heart failure(R2=0.30, p.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาและทดสอบโมเดลที่ใช้ในการอธิบายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำในผู้ป่วยหัวใจวาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยหัวใจวาย จำนวน 165 คน ที่มารับการตรวจรักษา ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก/คลินิกโรคหัวใจ/คลินิกหัวใจวาย ของโรงพยาบาลรัฐจำนวน 6 แห่ง ในเขตภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเอง แบบสอบถามความตั้งใจในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำ รวมทั้งแบบบันทึกอาหาร 3 วัน ซึ่งใช้ประกอบกับคู่มือคำแนะนำการบันทึกอาหารที่บริโภคในรอบ 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับผู้ป่วยหัวใจวาย ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้ค่าความตรง เท่ากับ .95, .91, .94, .80 ตามลำดับ และทำการหาค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือได้ค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .89, .61, .78 และ .96 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสมการโครงสร้างผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์( χ2 = 164.96, df=150, P-value=0.19, RMSEA=0.000) ตัวแปรในโมเดลไม่สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำในผู้ป่วยหัวใจวายได้(R2=0.00, p>.05) ทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำผ่านความตั้งใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของความตั้งใจในการรับประทานอาหารโซเดียมต่ำในผู้ป่วยหัวใจวายได้ 30% (R2=0.30, p.05).
Creative Commons License