Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมแอลซีซอฟต์สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม : เพิ่มวิธีการประเมิณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมใหม่และรอยเท้าสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.421
Abstract
Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) is a technique to calculate, assess, and analyze environmental impacts through the entire life cycle of products. LCSoft has been continuously developed as LCA software which has ability to integrate with other software e.g. process simulation software and economic analysis software. In addition, LCSoft has several functions which can analyse various environmental effects such as sensitivity analysis, alternative comparison, and eco efficiency analysis. In this thesis, several features were added into LCSoft to cover a wider application range from users and more industrial technologies. This thesis consists of four main parts. First, adding more essential equipment of industry and more operating conditions of column. Second, adding more LCIA methodologies to calculate environmental impacts of product. Third, including more impact assessment related to ecosystem by adding water scarcity footprint and ecological footprint. The last part is the validation of modification results by using two case studies: bioethanol from cassava rhizome and dimethyl carbonate from carbon dioxide capture and utilization process. By comparing with SimaPro v.8.3, the results calculated from LCSoft show that the new version of LCSoft has an ability to assess the environmental impacts precisely with the new features. Validation using two case studies proves that LCSoft can be efficiently used to assess environment impacts from both biochemical and petrochemical processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเป็นวิธีในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดช่วงชีวิตและต่อหน่วยของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์ได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องสำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตโดยมีความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์อื่นเช่น ซอฟต์แวร์จำลองกระบวนการผลิตทางอุตสาหกรรมเคมี ซอฟต์แวร์ประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์มีฟังก์ชันสำหรับนำเสนอผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่หลากหลายเช่น การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อข้อมูล การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการและความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ซอฟต์แวร์ได้รับการเพิ่มเติมคุณสมบัติในหลายด้าน เพื่อรองรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลายจากผู้ใช้ ครอบคลุมเทคโนโลยีและวิธีการที่หลากหลายในอุตสาหกรรม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่หนึ่งการเพิ่มอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นทางอุตสาหกรรมและเงื่อนไขในการดำเนินคอลัมน์กลั่นในอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนที่สองเพิ่มวิธีทางเลือกในการคำนวณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนที่สามเพิ่มการวิเคราะห์รอยเท้าสิ่งแวดล้อมนอกเหนือจากรอยเท้าคาร์บอนคือ รอยเท้าทางนิเวศน์และรอยเท้าของการขาดแคลนปริมาณน้ำซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ที่เพิ่มมานั้นล้วนเป็นสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติที่สำคัญ และส่วนที่สี่ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของซอฟต์แวร์โดยการประเมินผลจากสองกรณีศึกษาคือกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง และการผลิตไดเมททิลคาร์บอเนตจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านกระบวนการจับก๊าซและนำไปใช้ประโยชน์โดยผ่านกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกับซอฟต์แวร์การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตอื่น (ซิมาโปร v.8.3) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์เวอร์ชั่นปัจจุบันมีความสามารถในการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างแม่นยำ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านสองกรณีดังกล่าวยังสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าซอฟต์แวร์แอลซีซอฟต์สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ทั้งกระบวนการทางเคมีชีวภาพและกระบวนการทางปิโตรเคมี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.