Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุเคลือบที่มีสมบัติต้านเชื้อราจากกัญชงนาโนเซลลูโลสและน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1581
Abstract
This research aimed to offer an alternative solution to solve Black stripe disease in rubber tree which causes by Phytophthora palmivora by preparing antifungal coating materials from hemp nanocellulose and clove essential oil nanoemulsion. Hemp nanocellulose was used as a matrix which prepared by chemi-mechanical method that hemp was treated with alkaline and bleaching solution before being reduced hemp fibers into nanoscale by microfluidization. Antifungal property of coating materials was developed by the addition of clove essential oil nanoemulsion which prepared by spontaneous emulsification. Tween 20, Span 20, and coconut oil were used as main surfactant, co-surfactant, and carrier oil. By this approach, hemp nanofiber was successfully obtained with diameter of approximately 20-70 nanometers; whereas, the particle size of clove essential oil nanoemulsions was 84.82 nanometers and PI value was 0.0382. The effects of nanoemulsions proportion (i.e. 0 to 20 percent) on physical properties, mechanical property, and antifungal property of the coating materials were investigated. Morphology of coated wood substrate indicated good ability of coating materials to cover wood in every formulation. Wettability of coating materials showed that they were suitable to be applied in coating application according to their contact angle values which were less than 90°. Moreover, in case of water resistance property, the addition of clove essential oil nanoemulsion decreased water resistance of coating materials as a result of hydrophilic characteristic of surfactant comprising in the nanoemulsion. In addition, increasing clove essential oil nanoemulsion improved mechanical property as well as antifungal property of coating materials as a result of higher surfactant and amount of bioactive compounds comprising in the nanoemulsions, respectively. By these reasons, coating materials consisting of 20 percent of clove essential oil nanoemulsion was considered as the best formula to be applied as an antifungal coating material in consequence of its superior antifungal property and mechanical property among other formulae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาโรคเส้นดำในต้นยางพาราอันมีสาเหตุเกิดจากเชื้อรา Phytophthora Palmivora โดยเตรียมวัสดุเคลือบจากนาโนเซลลูโลสและน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชัน นาโนเซลลูโลสซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นเนื้อพื้น (matrix) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและเชิงกล โดยกัญชงถูกปรับสภาพด้วยด่างและสารฟอกขาว ก่อนถูกลดขนาดให้อยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยเทคนิคไมโครฟลูอิไดเซชัน สมบัติต้านเชื้อราของวัสดุเคลือบถูกพัฒนาโดยการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันซึ่งเตรียมจากวิธีอิมัลซิฟิเคชันแบบเกิดขึ้นเอง (spontaneous emulsification) โดยมี Tween 20 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวหลัก Span 20 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม และน้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นน้ำมันตัวพา ด้วยวิธีการเหล่านี้ทำให้ประสบผลสำเร็จในการเตรียมกัญชงนาโนเซลลูโลสที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 20 ถึง 70 นาโนเมตร และน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดหยดน้ำมัน 84.82 นาโนเมตรกระจายตัวในน้ำ และมีค่าดัชนีการกระจายตัวเท่ากับ 0.0382 น้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันถูกเติมลงในกัญชงนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ปริมาณร้อยละตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 20 และศึกษาผลของการเติมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติต้านเชื้อราของวัสดุเคลือบ สัณฐานวิทยาของแผ่นไม้หลังถูกเคลือบด้วยวัสดุเคลือบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถที่ดีในการปกปิดรอยและรูพรุนบนแผ่นไม้ของวัสดุเคลือบทุกสูตร ในด้านความสามารถในการเปียกโดยการวัดมุมสัมผัส พบว่าทุกสูตรของวัสดุเคลือบให้มุมสัมผัสต่ำกว่า 90° ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุเคลือบ นอกจากนี้สมบัติในด้านการต้านทานน้ำพบว่าการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันลงในวัสดุเคลือบ ส่งผลให้ความต้านทานน้ำของวัสดุเคลือบลดลง สาเหตุเนื่องมาจากความชอบน้ำของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชัน และการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติต้านเชื้อราเนื่องมาจากปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มากขึ้นตามลำดับ ด้วยเหตุนี้วัสดุเคลือบที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูนาโนอิมัลชันที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 20 จึงถือว่าเป็นสูตรที่ดีที่สุดในการประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุเคลือบต้านเชื้อราเนื่องจากมีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติต้านเชื้อราที่ดีกว่าสูตรอื่น
Creative Commons License