Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชื่อธุรกิจการค้าในย่านสยามสแควร์: การศึกษาตามแนวภูมิทัศน์เชิงภาษาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business names in the area of Siam Square: a linguistic landscape study
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1721
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษา 1) ที่มาของชื่อธุรกิจการค้าในย่านสยามสแควร์ และ 2) ลักษณะเด่นของชื่อธุรกิจการค้าและป้ายชื่อธุรกิจการค้าในย่านสยามสแควร์ตามแนวภูมิทัศน์เชิงภาษาศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลชื่อธุรกิจการค้าและป้ายชื่อธุรกิจการค้าในย่านสยามสแควร์ ระหว่าง เดือนเมษายน 2554 ถึงเดือน มิถุนายน 2554 ได้ชื่อและป้ายชื่อธุรกิจการค้าจำนวน 766 ชื่อ ในการวิเคราะห์ภูมิทัศน์เชิงภาษาศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ ทอม เฮอร์บเนอร์ (2009) ซึ่งได้ปรับประยุกต์มาจากกรอบการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการสื่อสาร (SPEAKING) ของ เดลล์ ไฮมส์ (1974) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับป้ายชื่อธุรกิจในย่านสยามสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าที่มาที่ใช้ในการตั้งชื่อธุรกิจการค้าสูงสุด 3 อันดับ ได้แก่ ที่มาเกี่ยวข้องกับชื่อเจ้าของธุรกิจการค้า ที่มาเกี่ยวข้องกับชื่อสินค้า/วัสดุ/อุปกรณ์ในธุรกิจการค้า และที่มาเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะเด่นเฉพาะของธุรกิจการค้า ส่วนภาษาในการตั้งชื่อธุรกิจการค้าที่มีความถี่สูงสุดคือ ภาษาอังกฤษพบ 507 ชื่อ นอกจากนี้ พบว่ามีการใช้กลวิธีการเล่นกับภาษาในรูปแบบต่างๆ อาทิ การเล่นเสียงสัมผัส การเล่นคำ การเล่นสำนวน การใช้ความเปรียบ ทั้งในการตั้งชื่อธุรกิจการค้าภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิเคราะห์ป้ายชื่อธุรกิจการค้าและองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับป้ายพบว่าป้ายชื่อธุรกิจการค้าในสยามสแควร์มีการใช้ตัวอักษรทั้งภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ และ ภาษาอื่นๆ แสดงให้เห็นการลักษณะพหุภาษาในย่านธุรกิจนี้ ในจำนวนนี้ตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในป้ายสูงสุด 3 อันดับคือตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษพบมากที่สุดจำนวน 562 ป้าย รองลงมาคือตัวอักษรภาษาไทย จำนวน 135 ป้าย และตัวอักษรภาษาไทย-ภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 48 ป้าย นอกจากนี้ รูปร่างป้าย รูปลักษณ์ตัวอักษร และการจัดวางองค์ประกอบในป้ายมีลักษณะที่เน้นความสะดุดตา ชื่อธุรกิจการค้าส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะการตั้งชื่อที่ไม่ได้สื่อถึงธุรกิจการค้าโดยตรง (Soft-sell) แต่เน้นให้เกิดความโดดเด่น จากการวิเคราะห์ป้ายและองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถสรุปภูมิทัศน์ทางภาษาศาสตร์ของย่านสยามสแควร์ได้ว่าย่านสยามสแควร์เป็นย่านการค้าที่มีความเป็นชุมชนสองภาษา มีความทันสมัย และได้รับอิทธิพลกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ สยามสแควร์เป็นพื้นที่ของผู้ที่มีการศึกษาและสะท้อนให้เห็นการแข่งขันทางการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ข้อค้นพบของสยามสแควร์จึงเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีคนหลายกลุ่มหลายระดับฐานะเข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ และยังคงความเป็นขนบนิยมแบบไทยอยู่ด้วยซึ่งเห็นได้จากที่มาในการตั้งชื่อ และภาษาในการตั้งชื่อ ตลอดจนรูปลักษณ์ของแผ่นป้ายบางส่วนที่ยังคงขนบเดิม กล่าวได้ว่าสยามสแควร์เป็นย่านที่แสดงให้เห็นพลวัตของสังคมเมืองอย่างน่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aims at examining the sources of meaning from which business names in the area of Siam Square are coined as well as the distinctive features of business names and business name signboards by adopting the concept of Linguistic Landscape. The data of this study, namely 766 business names and signboards in Siam Square, were collected during April 2011 and June 2011. Thom Huebner’s (2009) framework adapted from Dell Hymes (1974) SPEAKING grid of communicative components is adopted for analyzing the components of business signboards in Siam Square. It is found that three most popular sources from which business names have derived include the names of the business owners, the names of the products, materials, and tools used in the business, and the outstanding features of the business. In terms of language, English business names outnumber others with the amount of 507 names in total. In addition, it is found that different forms of speech play including rhyming, alliteration, punning, using idiomatic expressions and using metaphors are found in business naming both the Thai and English business names. The analysis of the signboards and their components reveals that on business signboards in Siam Square, different alphabets including Thai, English, and other languages are used. This indicates that Siam Square is a multilingual community. The most used alphabets are English (562 signboards), Thai (135 signboards) and the mixed Thai-English (48 signboards) respectively. In addition, the shapes of the signboards, the font types and shapes, as well as the arrangement of the components in the signboards are designed in order to make them attractive. Most business names are of soft-sell nature, not explicitly informing anything about the business but aiming at creating attractiveness for the business. Based on the analysis of the signboards and their components, the linguistic landscape of Siam Square can be concluded. First, Siam Square can be construed a bi-lingual and modern community which is affected by globalization. Next, Siam Square is an area involved with those with high education, and an area that reflect high level of education competition. Moreover, Siam Square is an area for those belonging to different groups and income levels. Also, some components namely the practice of business naming, the language, and the shapes of signboards, demonstrate the preservation of Thai conventions. Ultimately, it can be construed that Siam Square is an area of urban dynamics.
Creative Commons License