Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2435-2487
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concept and knowledge of pests in Thai society 1892-1944
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1712
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2435 ถึง พ.ศ. 2487 โดยเน้นศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชในสังคมไทย ตลอดจนผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชในสังคมไทยก่อน พ.ศ. 2435 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคิดความเชื่อในทางพุทธศาสนา และความคิดความเชื่อดั้งเดิมตลอดจนบริบททางสังคมในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ทำให้ปัญหาศัตรูพืชไม่มีความสำคัญมากนัก ในช่วงหลัง พ.ศ. 2435 บริบททางสังคมได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง รวมทั้งระบบนิเวศและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้มุมมองของคนในสังคมที่มีต่อศัตรูพืชเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ปัญหาศัตรูพืชจึงมีความสำคัญและได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มข้าราชการและปัญญาชนชั้นนำในกระทรวงเกษตร คนกลุ่มนี้นอกจากจะมีบทบาทในการทำให้ปัญหาศัตรูพืชมีความสำคัญมากขึ้นแล้ว ยังได้นำเอาแนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชสมัยใหม่แบบตะวันตก ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์อย่างมากเข้ามาใช้ และเผยแพร่ออกไปสู่สาธารณชนอีกด้วย ส่งผลให้แนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชหลัง พ.ศ. 2435 แตกต่างไปจากเดิม กล่าวคือ มีลักษณะผสมผสานกันระหว่างแนวคิดและความรู้เรื่องศัตรูพืชสมัยใหม่แบบตะวันตกกับแบบดั้งเดิมในสังคมไทย ซึ่งในท้ายที่สุดก็ได้ทำให้วิธีจัดการปัญหาศัตรูพืชในสังคมไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป อีกทั้งยังทำให้กลุ่มทุนธุรกิจการค้าเคมีภัณฑ์และเครื่องมือทางการเกษตรสมัยใหม่ ที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันกำจัดศัตรูพืชถือกำเนิดขึ้นในสังคมไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines changes in the concept and knowledge of pests in Thai society from 1892 to 1944, focusing on the transformation of such thinking and its social effects. The study finds that, before 1892, the concept and knowledge of pests in Thai society had been explained by Buddhist thoughts and traditional beliefs. Owing to the social context in that period, the problem of pests was regarded as unimportant. However, since the year 1892, the social context in terms of economy, politics, natural environment and ecological system has greatly changed. This led to the transformation in people’s point of view towards pests. The concern on pest problems then intensified, especially, among leading officers and intellectuals in the Ministry of Agriculture. This group of elites played an important role in making the problem of pests significant. They adopted, applied and propagated to the public the modern concept and knowledge of pests from the West, which was much related to scientific knowledge. This resulted in the amalgamation of modern and traditional thoughts that altered the concept and knowledge of pests in Thai society since. It eventually led to the change in management of pest problems in Thailand, including the initiation of domestic agribusiness corporations specializing on chemicals and pest control products.
Creative Commons License