Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แม่นาก : มายาคติ “ความเป็นเมีย" ที่ถูกประกอบสร้างในละครโทรทัศน์ ภาพยนตร์และละครเวที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mae Nak : myth of “wifehood" constructed in television series, film and theatre
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2122
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “แม่นาก: มายาคติ “ความเป็นเมีย" ที่ถูกประกอบสร้างใน ละครโทรทัศน์ ภาพยนตร์และละครเวที" ตั้งอยู่บนสมมุติฐานเบื้องต้นว่าการศึกษาโครงเรื่องของเรื่องแม่นากเผยให้เห็นกระบวนการสร้างมายาคติ “ความเป็นเมีย" ที่ตีกรอบวิถีปฏิบัติของ ผู้หญิงไทยให้เป็นฝ่ายยอม (Passive) และอยู่ใต้อำนาจของ “ผัว"ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้หลักการเขียนบทละครเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์โครงเรื่อง (Plot) ของเรื่องแม่นากที่ถูกสร้างในรูปแบบละครโทรทัศน์ ภาพยนตร์ และละครเวที ซึ่งรวบรวมได้ทั้งหมด 26 สำนวน โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาวิเคราะห์การกระทำในละคร(Dramatic Action) ของตัวละครหลัก (Protagonist), จุดเริ่มเรื่อง (Point of Attack) และจุดสำคัญสูงสุดของเรื่อง (Climax) เพื่อค้นหาและทำความเข้าใจการกระทำในละครของตัวละครหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “ความเป็นเมีย" จากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำแนวคิดมายาคติ (Myth) ของโรล็องด์ บาร์ตส์ (Roland Barthes) มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการค้นหาและถอดรื้อ “ชุดความหมาย" ต่างๆ ที่อยู่ ในการกระทำของตัวละครหลักในเรื่องแม่นากผู้วิจัยพบว่า มายาคติ “ความเป็นเมีย" เผยให้เห็นการถ่ายทอดอุดมคติและอคติ ของสังคมไทยเกี่ยวกับวิถีปฏิบัติและบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้หญิงและผู้ชายให้อยู่ในกรอบกฎเกณฑ์ที่สังคมกำหนดไว้ การที่ตัวละครแม่นากทั้งตอนที่เป็นคนและเป็นผีถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือถ่ายทอดคุณสมบัติอันดีงามของความเป็นหญิงไทยไปสู่คนในสังคม แท้จริงแล้วเป็นเพียง “ภาพมายา" ที่สังคมพยายามสร้างให้เป็น “ชุดความจริง" ที่ฝังแฝงอยู่ในระบบความเชื่อของโครงสร้างสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of Mae Nak: Myth of “wifehood" constructed in television series, film and theatre is based on the preliminary hypothesis that plot analysis in Mae Nak reveals the construction of the myth of “wifehood." This myth frames Thai women norm to be passive under the authority of husband.The objective of this research is to study the process of disseminated norms of Thai women under Thai patriarchal society through the plot of “Mae Nak." The twenty-six versions plot structure of “Mae Nak" that have appeared in television series, films and theatres from the past to present are collected and analyzed in the theoretical frameworks of playwriting principle. Through plot analysis, the researcher focused on protagonist’s dramatic action, point of attack and climax to find out actions of protagonist that identify “wifehood." Then researcher uses Roland Barthes’s Myth to critically analyze “frame of meaning" that has been embedded in protagonist‘s dramatic actions and structures of the plots of Mae Nak.The researcher found that the myth of “wifehood" reveals the propagation of ideology and prejudice about the roles and practices of women and men in Thai society. Through the plots and dramatic actions of “Mae Nak" are the standards of what a good Thai women is. In fact, it is only an “illusion" that society attempted to set as a “reality" that it in the believe system of Thai society structure.
Creative Commons License