Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดดีบุกออกจากฮาร์ดเฮดโดยการย่างแร่แบบออกไซด์และหลอมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of Tin from Hardhead by Oxidising Roast and Fusion with Sodium Hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1530
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดดีบุกจากโลหะผสมดีบุก–เหล็ก หรือฮาร์ดเฮด ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการถลุงแร่ดีบุก ฮาร์ดเฮดที่ใช้มีดีบุก 32.40% และเหล็ก 45.81% บดให้มีขนาดต่างๆ และออกซิไดซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ถึง 6 ชั่วโมง ทำให้เปลี่ยนสภาพเป็น SnO2 และ Fe2O3 ผลที่ได้ชี้ว่าอุณหภูมิออกซิเดชันที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ใช้เวลาออกซิไดซ์ลดลง แต่ที่อุณหภูมิออกซิเดชันสูงไป (800 องศาเซลเซียส) มีผลให้อนุภาคออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจับตัวเป็นก้อน ในขั้นตอนการหลอมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการหลอม เวลาที่ใช้หลอม ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และขนาดอนุภาคออกไซด์ต่อการละลายของดีบุก เมื่อหลอมอนุภาคออกไซด์ขนาด -400+500 เมช กับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในปริมาณที่มากเกินพอ 750% ที่ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสามารถสกัดดีบุกที่อยู่ในรูป Na2SnO3 ออกมาด้วยน้ำร้อน (60 องศาเซลเซียส) ได้ 96.66% ในขณะที่เหล็กออกไซด์เหลืออยู่ในกาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, the extraction of tin from tin - iron alloy or hardhead which is the product obtained during tin smelting was investigated. The hardhead containing 32.40 %Sn and 45.81 %Fe was ground to different sizes and oxidized at 500 to 800°C for 1 to 6 hours to form SnO2 and Fe2O3. The results indicated that an increase in oxidation temperature decreased the oxidation time. However, too high oxidation temperature (800°C) resulted in sintering of the oxide particle obtained In sodium hydroxide fusion stage, effects of fusion temperature, fusion time, the amount of NaOH and oxide particle sizes on tin leaching were investigated. When the oxide particle of -400+500 mesh size was fused with 750% excess of NaOH at 700°C for 2 hours it was found that 96.66% tin in the form of Na2SnO3 could be extracted by hot water (60°C) while the iron oxide remained in residues.
Share
COinS