Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับความงามของบุคคลของเซะอิ โฌนะงนในวรรณกรรมเรื่องมะกุระ โนะ โซฌิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sei Shōnagon’s views of beauty of people in Makura no Sōshi
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถยา สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2106
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะเกี่ยวกับความงามของบุคคลของเซะอิ โฌนะงนในวรรณกรรมเรื่องมะกุระ โนะ โซฌิซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านการพรรณนาบุคคล ได้แก่ ใบหน้า ผม เครื่องแต่งกาย รวมถึงคุณสมบัติที่ชนชั้นสูงพึงมี โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทัศนะของเซะอิ โฌนะงนกับทัศนะทั่วไปในสมัยเฮอันเซะอิ โฌนะงนมีทัศนะเกี่ยวกับใบหน้าและผมเหมือนกับทัศนะทั่วไปในสมัยเฮอัน คือ ชอบบุคคลที่มีใบหน้างดงาม มีผมดำยาวเงางาม แต่งหน้าและจัดแต่งทรงผมให้สวยงาม อีกทั้งสตรีควรปิดบังใบหน้าจากสายตาผู้อื่นโดยเฉพาะสายตาบุรุษ ในด้านเครื่องแต่งกาย เซะอิ โฌนะงนเห็นตรงกับทัศนะทั่วไปว่า ควรแต่งกายให้ตรงตามฤดูกาลและเหมาะสมกับตำแหน่งและสถานะทางสังคมของผู้สวมใส่ แต่เซะอิ โฌนะงนกลับเห็นต่างออกไปเรื่องการเลือกใช้สีเครื่องแต่งกายบางสีและเครื่องแต่งกายบางประเภท ส่วนทัศนะเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติที่ชนชั้นสูงพึงมี เซะอิ โฌนะงนมีทัศนะเหมือนกับทัศนะทั่วไป คือ ชนชั้นสูงควรมีความสามารถด้านการเขียนตัวอักษร บทกลอนและดนตรี แต่เซะอิ โฌนะงนกลับไม่อยากแต่งกลอนญี่ปุ่นและไม่ชอบเสียงขลุ่ยบางประเภทซึ่งต่างจากทัศนะทั่วไปในสมัยเฮอันจากการศึกษาพบว่าเซะอิ โฌนะงนมีทัศนะเกี่ยวกับความงามของบุคคล ได้แก่ ใบหน้า ผม เครื่องแต่งกายรวมถึงคุณสมบัติที่พึงมีทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างจากทัศนะทั่วไปในสมัยเฮอัน ความแตกต่างนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นการแข่งขันของนางกำนัลที่ต้องการแสดงความสามารถของตนให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์เพื่อให้ได้รับการยอมรับจากบุคคลอื่น และการแข่งขันนี้แสดงให้เห็นสภาพสังคมของชนชั้นสูงในสมัยเฮอัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Sei Shōnagon’s views of beauty of people in Makura no Sōshi through her description of beauty of people on the following aspects: faces, hair style, clothes as well as other qualities that high class people should possess. Sei Shōnagon’s views then are compared with those of other common Heian’s views.This author finds that Sei Shōnagon’s views regarding faces and hair style are similar to other common Heian’s views, i.e., the nobles are expected to have beautiful faces, very long black hair, and made up their faces neatly. Women are expected to hide their faces from other people, especially from men. Regarding clothings, Sei Shōnagon shares some common views with other Heian contemporaries, for example, that people should dress according to the seasons and their social and political status. However, her choices of colors and clothing styles differ from her contemporaries. As for the qualities of high class people, Sei Shōnagon agrees with her contemporaries that they should possess calligraphic, poetic, and musical abilities but Sei Shōnagon herself does not want to compose Japanese poetry, nor does she like the sounds of certain flutes.This study finds that Sei Shōnagon’s views of people’s beauty are basically similar to her contemporaries, albeit with some deviations. Her different views reveal the competitiveness among court ladies who must demonstrate that their qualities stand above the crowd and reflect the noble culture of Heian period.
Creative Commons License