Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับไตรฮาโลมีเทนโดยมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of trihalomethanes by mesoporous silicates
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1617
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวกลางดูดซับมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตและดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นแบบเดี่ยว ได้แก่ 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- 3-mercaptopropyl- และ n-octyldimethyl- และแบบคู่ระหว่าง 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- และ 3-mercaptopropyl เพื่อศึกษาผลของการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอินทรีย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการดูดซับสาร ไตรฮาโลมีเทน (Trihalomethanes: THMs) เปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจลนพลศาสตร์และประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ คลอโรฟอร์ม (CHCl₃), ไดคลอโรโบรโมมีเทน (CHBrCl₂), ไดโบรโมคลอโรมีเทน (CHBr₂Cl) และไตรโบรโมมีเทน (CHBr₃) ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0-500 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) ที่ พีเอช 7 และค่าความแรงประจุ 0.01 โมลาร์ และทำศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของ THMs ที่แตกต่างกันต่อสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของตัวกลางดูดซับในสารละลายทั้งแบบเดี่ยวและแบบผสม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า หมู่3-mercaptopropyl- บนมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้ง 4 ชนิด อัตราเร็วในการดูดซับของตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำมีค่าสูงกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดชอบน้ำ โครงสร้างของสาร THMs ที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือก ซึ่งสารประกอบกลุ่ม โบรโมมีเทน มีแนวโน้มในการถูกดูดซับโดยหมู่ M-HMS ได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบกลุ่มคลอโรมีเทน กลไกการดูดซับสาร THMs คาดว่าเกิดจากแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างไอออนและคู่ขั้ว (Ion-dipole electrostatic force) นอกจากนี้ สารอิเล็กโตรไลท์ในน้ำประปาไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติการคัดเลือกของตัวกลางดูดซับมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต ในขณะที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของ PAC โดยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ THMs ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, adsorption efficiencies of trihalomethanes (THMs), disinfection by product (DBPs), by using synthesized hexagonal mesoporous silicates (HMSs) were investigated. HMSs were synthesized and modified surface with single- functional groups (3-aminopropyltriethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyl- and n-octyldimethyl-) and bi-functional groups of 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- and 3-mercaptopropyl- to investigate the effect of surface functional group on adsorption efficiency and mechanism compared with powder activated carbon (PAC). Kinetics and adsorption isotherm of 4 types of THMs (CHCl₃, CHBrCl₂, CHBr₂Cl and CHBr₃) at low concentration (0-500 µg/L) were investigated at pH 7 and ionic strength 0.01 M. In addition, the effect of molecular structure of THMs on selective adsorption in single and mixed solute solutions was also investigated. For obtained data, 3-mercaptopropyl- grafted HMS had highest adsorption rate and capacity of the four THMs. Adsorption rate of hydrophobic adsorbents was higher than hydrophilic adsorbents. The different molecular structure of THMs affected the adsorption capacity and selectivity. Adsorption capacities of bromohalomethane group on 3-mercaptopropyl- grafted HMS were higher than chlorohalomethane group. The adsorption mechanism is believed to occur via an ion-dipole electrostatic interaction. Moreover, the effect of electrolyte in tap water did not affect the adsorption capacity and selective on organic functionalized HMS whereas that affected the adsorption capacity over PAC.
Creative Commons License