Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบทอดประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of Ka Phueak chanting ceremony in Thai Yuan community, Amphoe Sao Hai, Changwat Saraburi
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2102
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสืบทอดประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอ เสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี รวบรวมและปริวรรตวรรณกรรมใบลานเรื่องกาเผือกในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี ตลอดจนศึกษาบทบาทของประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุมชนแห่งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี เป็นประเพณีที่ยังปฏิบัติกันอยู่ในตอนค่ำของวันขึ้น ๑๕ ค่ำ เดือน ๑๒ ในประเพณีนี้พระสงฆ์จะเทศน์เรื่องกาเผือกและชาวบ้านจะจุดประทีปตีนกาบูชาแม่กาเผือกผู้เป็นมารดาของพระพุทธเจ้าทั้งห้าพระองค์ตามเรื่องกาเผือกในคัมภีร์เทศน์ ปัจจุบันผู้สูงอายุ ๖๐ ปีขึ้นไปยังรู้จักเรื่องกาเผือกและยังปฏิบัติพิธีกรรมนี้อยู่ ขณะที่พระสงฆ์ผู้เทศน์กาเผือกที่สามารถอ่าน “หนังสือยวน" หรืออักษรธรรมล้านนาได้และสามารถเทศน์กาเผือกด้วยทำนองธรรมวัตรแบบยวนได้ คือ พระเจริญ ธมฺมวุฑฺโฒ เพียงรูปเดียว ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมใบลานเรื่องกาเผือกตามวัดต่างๆ ในชุมชนไทยยวน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี รวม ๖ ฉบับ และได้นำใบลานฉบับที่พระสงฆ์เทศน์ในปัจจุบัน คือ ฉบับ “พระยากาเผือก" (กาเผือกฉบับวัดโพธิ์ ๓) จารโดยพระเจริญ ธมฺมวุฑฺโฒ มาปริวรรตจากอักษรธรรมล้านนาเป็นอักษรไทย เพื่อนำมาตรวจสอบกับฉบับ “พระยากาเผือก" (กาเผือกฉบับวัดโพธิ์ ๑) พบว่าฉบับที่พระสงฆ์ใช้เทศน์ในปัจจุบันคัดลอกและตัดความมาจากฉบับ “พระยากาเผือก" (กาเผือกฉบับวัดโพธิ์ ๑) เพื่อให้สั้นลง สอดคล้องกับการเทศน์ที่รวบรัดให้เร็วขึ้น ประเพณีเทศน์กาเผือกในชุนไทยยวนเคยมีบทบาทในการสืบทอดความเชื่อเรื่องแม่กาเผือกเป็นมารดาของพระพุทธเจ้าทั้งห้าพระองค์ และสืบทอดวรรณกรรมเรื่องกาเผือก ขณะเดียวกันก็มีบทบาทในการเสริมกำลังใจแก่ชุมชน ปัจจุบันบทบาทดังกล่าวลดลงเนื่องจากความนิยมประเพณีลอยกระทงแบบภาคกลางและการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบตลาดน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research emphasise to study the transmission Ka Phueak chanting ceremony in Thai Yuan community, Amphoe Sao Hai, Changwat Saraburi in order to compile and transliterate the palmscripts; and to study the functions of this tradition for the community. The rersearch revelation is that the Ka Phueak chanting ceremony in Thai Yuan community, Amphoe Sao Hai, Changwat Saraburi is still arranged in the fifteenth waxing day of the Thai Yuan twelth month. The Ka Phueak chanting is read by a monk and the candles looking like crow feet are lighted to worship “Mae Ka Phueak" [the White Crow], the five Buddhas’ mother in Thai Yuan believe among villagers in this tradition. Nowaday the over sixteen-year-old people know Ka Phueak story and perform this tradition, whereas Phra Charoen Dammavuddho is an only monk who is able to read Thai Yuan script and recite the Ka Phueak chanting in Thai Yuan intonation style.There are six copies of palmscripts about Ka Phueak discovered in various Thai Yuan temples in the community. The palmscript called that is read in present day or “the third Wat Pho version" are also transliterated from Thai Yuan script to Thai script. In order to compare with “the first Wat Pho version", the study reveals that the third Wat Pho version has been copied and summarized from the first Wat Pho version. The study also shows that the third Wat Pho version is shorten to suit the faster and more concise chanting. This research emphasise to study the Ka Phueak chanting ceremony in Thai Yuan community functions as maintaining the believe that “Mae Ka Phueak" was the five Buddhas’ mother, reserving the Ka Phueak story of in Thai Yuan Community, Amphoe Sao Hai, Changwat Saraburi and encouraging the community. However, in present day, these function is diminished because of the popularity of Central Thai's Loy Kratong Festival and the promotion of the floating market.
Creative Commons License