Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของการติดเชื้อคลามิเดียนิวโมนิอิและมัยโคพลาสมานิวโมนิอิในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of Chlamydia pneumoniae and Mycoplasma pneumoniae in adults with prolonged cough
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพงษ์ ตัณฑวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.704
Abstract
ที่มา : ภาวะปอดอักเสบพบเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ทำให้เกิดภาวะพิการและเสียชีวิต ได้ทั่วโลก โดยสาเหตุที่พบบ่อยเกิดจากเชื้อ M. pneumoniae และเชื้อ C. pneumoniae โดยมักมีอาการและอาการแสดงที่ไม่จำเพาะ อาจพบเพียงอาการไอเรื้อรัง ในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาถึงความชุกในการติดเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดนี้ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรัง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการติดเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรังวิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรังมากกว่า 2 สัปดาห์ ที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ได้รับการทำ nasopharyngeal swab เพื่อส่งตรวจด้วยวิธีทางชีวโมเลกุล (PCR) และตรวจเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจวิธีทางซีโรโลยีเพื่อหาเชื้อ C. pneumoniae และ M. pneumoniae รวมทั้งการเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไปผลการศึกษา : ทำการศึกษาในช่วงเดือน มิถุนายน 2554 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2555 มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 100 คน พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ย 58.26±15.95 ปี (28-87 ปี) มีระยะเวลาของการไอเฉลี่ย 30.78±23.99 วัน (14-120 วัน) โดยมีผู้ป่วย 6 รายและ 4 รายที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าติดเชื้อ C. pneumoniae และ M. pneumoniae ตามลำดับจากวิธีการตรวจทางชีวโมเลกุลและวิธีทางซีโรโลยี โดยมีอัตราความชุกอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 6 และร้อยละ 4 ตามลำดับสรุปผลการศึกษา : ในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรังในประเทศไทยมีโอกาสติดเชื้อ C. pneumoniae และ M. pneumoniae ได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรตระหนักถึงการติดเชื้อนี้ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการไอเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Pneumonia is an important cause of morbidity and mortality in all population worldwide. Chlamydia pneumoniae and Mycoplasma pneumoniae are the two most common atypical pathogens. The clinical course slow progression and have no specific symptoms. In Thailand, prevalence of C. pneumoniae and M. pneumoniae in adult with prolonged cough is not well established. This study aimed to evaluate the prevalence of two pathogens in adult with prolonged cough.Methods : We enrolled patients, 18 years old or older, with persisting cough more than 2 weeks at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Nasopharyngeal swabs were taken for detection of nucleic acid by polymerase chain reaction and serology of C. pneumoniae and M. pneumoniae . Other baseline characteristics were collected.Results : 100 patients were recruited between June 2011 and February 2012. The participants had mean age of 58.26±15.95 years (28-87 years) and had mean prolonged-cough duration of 30.78±23.99 days (14-120 days). 6 patients had evidence of C. pneumoniae and 4 patients were diagnosed M. pneumoniae. The prevalence of C. pneumoniae and M. pneumoniae in adults with prolonged cough in Thailand from this study were 6% and 4%, respectively.Conclusions : In Thailand, C. pneumoniae and M. pneumoniae could be found in adult with prolonged cough so that physicians should increase awareness.
Creative Commons License