Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตั้งชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The naming of streets in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2092
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการตั้งชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งมีจำนวนมากและมีลักษณะที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยมี 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาที่มาและความหมายของชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ลักษณะทางภาษาของชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตั้งชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาจากชื่อถนนจำนวน 371 ชื่อ ผลการศึกษาที่มาและความหมายของชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่ามี 6 ประเภท ตามลำดับที่พบมากที่สุดไปสู่ลำดับน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ 1) ที่มาและความหมายจากสถานที่หรือสภาพแวดล้อม163ชื่อ 2) ที่มาและความหมายจากชื่อ นามสกุล ราชทินนาม หรือตำแหน่งของบุคคลสำคัญ 109 ชื่อ 3) ที่มาและความหมายจากความเชื่อและค่านิยมเรื่องความเป็นสิริมงคล 56 ชื่อ 4) ที่มาและความหมายจากเหตุการณ์สำคัญ 23 ชื่อ 5) ที่มาและความหมายจากลักษณะของคนในชุมชนที่ถนนตัดผ่า น12ชื่อ และ 6)ที่มาและความหมายจากสิ่งของเครื่องใช้ 8 ชื่อ ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางภาษาของชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่าในแง่โครงสร้างของชื่อถนน แบ่งเป็นโครงสร้าง 1 องค์ประกอบ และโครงสร้างหลายองค์ประกอบ โดยคำที่ปรากฏในชื่อถนนมีทั้งคำที่แสดงชื่อเฉพาะหรือวิสามานยนาม คำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับภูมิประเทศ คำบอกตำแหน่ง และคำบอกคุณสมบัติในแง่ลักษณะเด่นทางภาษาของชื่อถนน พบว่ามีลักษณะเด่นทางเสียง ได้แก่ สัมผัสอักษร สัมผัสสระ การใช้ชื่อที่มีองค์ประกอบบางส่วนซ้ำกัน และลักษณะเด่นทางความหมาย ได้แก่ การใช้คำพ้องความหมาย และการใช้ความหมายเกี่ยวเนื่องเป็นชุดเดียวกัน ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตั้งชื่อถนนในกรุงเทพมหานครมี 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) ขนาดของถนน สามารถใช้เป็นสัญลักษณ์สื่อความสำคัญของถนน และจะสอดคล้องกับชื่อที่นำตั้ง เช่น ถนนสายหลักขนาดใหญ่จำนวน8-10ช่องจราจรขึ้นไปจะตั้งชื่อถนนจากพระมหากษัตริย์ เหตุการณ์สำคัญ 2)พื้นที่ที่ถนนตัดผ่าน ซึ่งมีความสำคัญแตกต่างกันจากลักษณะทางกายภาพและความเป็นมาทางประวัติศาสตร์ จึงส่งผลให้มีการตั้งชื่อถนนที่โดดเด่นในแต่ละพื้นที่ เช่น พื้นที่ชั้นในมักจะตั้งชื่อถนนจากสถานที่ บุคคลและเหตุการณ์สำคัญ 3)ยุคสมัยที่สร้างถนน การตั้งชื่อถนนจะแตกต่างกันไปตามยุคสมัย เนื่องจากนโยบายหรือความนิยมของผู้มีอำนาจในการตั้งชื่อถนน และ 4) ค่านิยมและธรรมเนียมนิยมบางประการในสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย ชื่อถนนจะตั้งขึ้นเพื่อยกย่องเทิดทูนสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และใช้ชื่อถนนเป็นอนุสรณ์ระลึกถึงบุคคลผู้ทำคุณประโยชน์ให้แก่ประเทศชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Street names in Bangkok are of a large number and of intriguing characteristics. This thesis aims at studying the naming of streets in Bangkok. The three objectives include to study the origins and meanings of street names in Bangkok, to analyze their linguistic features and to investigate the factors influencing the street naming. The total number of street names investigated is 371. The analysis reveals that the origins and meanings of street names can be categorized into 6 groups --1) important places or nearby environments (163 names), 2) persons’ names, surnames, or titles conferred by the king (109), 3) beliefs and values in propitiousness (56 names), 4) important events (23 names), 5) characteristics of people living in nearby communities (12 names), and 6) utensils (8 names) respectively. Based on structure, street names can be categorized into 2 groups, namely the single component structure and the multi-component structure. The components of street names include proper nouns, geographical terms, prepositions,and descriptive word. Some street names in Bangkok are distinctive in terms of sound and meaning. The remarkable phonetic features include alliteration, rhyme and partial repetition. The outstanding semantic features include the use of synonyms and sets of shared meanings. The factors that have an influence upon the naming of streets in Bangkok are size of the streets, location of the streets, period of street construction, and values and practices in Thai culture. Firstly, the size of the streets symbolically indicates the importance of the streets as well as the street names. It is found that the main streets with 8 to 10 lanes are usually named after the kings and some important events. Secondly, the location of the streets can be physically and historically meaningful. Correspondingly, it is found that street names in different locations tend to be different. Remarkably, street names in the inner areas of Bangkok are mostly named after nearby environments or places, persons, and important events. Thirdly, the period of street construction differentiates the street names due to policies or favors of persons in authority. Lastly, values and practices in Thai culture also play a part in street naming. Many streets are named in honor of the monarchical institution and as a remembrance of people who did something good for the country.
Creative Commons License