Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการความรู้ที่ได้จากประสบการณ์ในการควบคุมงานก่อสร้างอาคารพักอาศัยของการเคหะแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The knowledge management of supervisory experience of residental housing construction of the National Housing Authority
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1917
Abstract
การเคหะแห่งชาติเป็นหน่วยงานหลักของรัฐในการจัดสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย ตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งในปี 2516 ก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยมาแล้ว 384,605 หน่วย จนถึงปี 2553 การควบคุมงานก่อสร้างเป็นขั้นตอนที่มีความสำคัญมาก ปัจจุบัน ผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างที่มีประสบการณ์จำนวนมากกำลังจะเกษียณอายุ การเคหะแห่งชาติจึงเห็นความจำเป็นในการจัดการความรู้ที่ได้จากประสบการณ์ของเขาเหล่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดการความรู้เรื่องการควบคุมงานก่อสร้าง โดยการสืบค้นเอกสาร สร้างเครื่องมือเพื่อในใช้การสัมภาษณ์ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการควบคุมงาน จำนวน 25 คน และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการบริหารงานก่อสร้างของการเคหะแห่งชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าลำดับขั้นตอนในการทำงานของผู้ควบคุมงานเป็นไปตามขั้นตอนในคู่มือการควบคุมงานก่อสร้างของการเคหะแห่งชาติ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ขั้นตอนก่อนการก่อสร้าง 2) ขั้นตอนระหว่างการก่อสร้าง 3) ขั้นตอนหลังการก่อสร้าง แต่ประสบการณ์ที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการควบคุมงาน ปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องแก้ไขบ่อย คือ 1) งานตอกเข็มทำฐานรากและงานโครงสร้างใต้ดิน เป็นการแก้ปัญหาแล้วแต่กรณีที่เกิด 2) งานสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ต้องใช้แรงงานฝีมือ เป็นการแก้ปัญหาความเรียบร้อยของงาน 3) งานวางผังโครงการ เป็นปัญหาที่ไม่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยแต่ส่งผลเสียหายอย่างรุนแรง และพบว่าผู้ควบคุมงานยังมีการละเลยขั้นตอนก่อนการก่อสร้าง เช่น ขาดการศึกษาภาพรวมของโครงการ เอกสารสัญญา แบบรูปรายการ และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งอาจส่งผลเสียต่องานก่อสร้างได้ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ 1) ผู้ควบคุมงานบางส่วน จะใช้วิธีเขียนแบบ Shop Drawing ด้วยตนเองเพื่อเป็นการทบทวนรายละเอียดของแบบ ระยะและระดับที่ถูกต้องในการทำงาน 2) มักมีการใช้การตัดสินใจที่เกินอำนาจหน้าที่ของตนเอง ซึ่งหากเป็นงานที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงแข็งแรงของอาคารอาจมีปัญหาได้ 3) ความรู้ความชำนาญที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลให้คุณภาพงานต่างกัน ส่วนปัญหาที่เกิดจากฝ่ายผู้รับจ้าง 1) การขาดสภาพคล่องด้านการเงินส่งผลโดยตรงกับการดำเนินงานทุกด้าน 2) ขาดการประสานงานที่ดีกับฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างอาจเกิดเป็นข้อถกเถียงทำให้งานล่าช้าเสียหายได้ เพื่อให้การควบคุมงานก่อสร้างของการเคหะแห่งชาติมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ต้องมีการพัฒนาผู้ควบคุมงาน โดย 1) มีการจัดอบรมผู้ควบคุมงานการก่อสร้าง ทั้งแนวคิดทฤษฎีและการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์จากรุ่นอาวุโส อย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้ทันกับเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว 2) มีการพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสนับสนุนข้อมูลด้านการก่อสร้าง ต้องมีระบบรายงานผลแบบ Real Time ผ่านระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อตรวจสอบการควบคุมงานอย่างรัดกุมและสามารถร่วมกันแก้ปัญหาได้ทันที 3) ปรับปรุงมาตรการในการคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้างที่มีคุณภาพเข้ามาทำงานก่อสร้าง และ 4) มีการจัดการความรู้เรื่องการบริหารงานก่อสร้างต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The National Housing Authority is the government’s principal agency for constructing housing projects for the population. It was founded in 1973 and as of 2010, had built a total number of 384,605 residential units. Supervising construction work is a very important part in any construction project. At present, a large number of highly experienced construction supervisors are near retirement age and the National Housing Authority thus feels it necessary to deal with the knowledge management of their experience. This thesis therefore aims at managing knowledge regarding construction work supervision by way of retrieving documentary data, creating interviewing tools, interviewing 25 experienced construction supervisors, and interviewing those concerned in managing the National Housing Authority’s construction work.The study has found that the supervisors’ work procedures follow the guidelines provided in the National Housing Authority’s manual for construction work supervision, which are divided into three stages: 1) Pre-construction, 2) during construction and 3) Post-construction. Most of the experience involved solving problems that occurred during supervision. The problems that occurred most frequently were with the following: 1) the pilings to make foundations and underground structures, which needed solutions to individual cases, 2) the architectural work, which required craftsmanship and skills to solve problems of neatness, and 3) the project layout work, which did not occur often but could have serious adverse effects. It was also found that construction supervisors had been negligent in the pre-construction stage. For example, they did not study the overall picture of the project, documents, plans and specifications and related laws, which could negatively affect the construction work. The following points were noted: 1) some supervisors relied on their own shop drawing as a review of the detailed plans to ensure the accuracy of their work, 2) some decisions had been made that were beyond the supervisors’ authority, which could lead to problems when the decisions involved the stability and the strength of the buildings, and 3) different knowledge and skills resulted in different qualities of work. Problems on the part of contractors were 1) lack of financial liquidity, which directly affects every aspect of the operation, and 2) lack of good coordination with the employer, which could cause arguments, delays and work damage.In order for the National Housing Authority’s construction work supervision to become more efficient, there should be development of supervisors. Recommendations are as follows: 1) training courses should be continually arranged both regarding theories and transfer of experience by senior supervisors to keep up with the fast-changing technology, 2) a computer database system should be set up to increase efficiency in construction information support with real time reports which can check the supervisory work more thoroughly and help solve the problems in a timely manner, 3) measures of contractor selection should be improved so that quality contractors are hired for the construction, and 4) there should be further management of knowledge of construction work supervision.
Creative Commons License