Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and controlled release of 8-hydroxyquinoline from biodegradable chitosan films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการปลดปล่อย 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนแบบควบคุมจากฟิล์มไคโทซานแตกสลายทางชีวภาพได้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Krisana Siraleartmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1242
Abstract
This research explores the preparation of 8-hydroxyquinoline (8-HQ) loaded in chitosan films for controlled release to extend vase life of rose. 8-HQ/chitosan films were prepared by using solvent casting method. The effects of the concentration of chitosan films and 8-HQ were investigated. The effect of the concentration of tripolyphosphate (TPP) used as the crosslinking agent for chitosan films was studied including the crosslinking time. Slow release was achieved from 8-HQ/chitosan films prepared using a higher concentrations of chitosan, TPP and longer crosslink time. The characteristics of film was determined by X-ray diffraction, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy. Optimum conditions of prolong vase life of rose for 10 days is 200 ppm of 8-HQ loaded chitosan films combined with 20% w/v of sugar solution. Furthermore, the film solution could be reused for another set of rose which could extend the vase life of another set of rose up to 7 days. This advantage can reduce the use of 8-HQ and chitosan films were easy to use and reusable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มไคโทซานที่กักเก็บ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนสำหรับควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเพื่อใช้ยืดอายุการปักแจกันของดอกกุหลาบ ฟิล์มไคโทซาน/8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการแคสท์ด้วยตัวทำละลาย ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานและ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนได้ถูกตรวจ ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของไทรโพลีฟอสเฟตซึ่งเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับไคโทซานฟิล์มรวมถึงระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมขวางได้ถูกศึกษาการปลดปล่อยที่ยาวนานขึ้นกับการเตรียมฟิล์มไคโทซาน/8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานและปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางสูง และระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมขวางที่นานขึ้น ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของฟิล์มไคโทซาน/8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน โดยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปีและสแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโกปี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการยืดอายุการปักแจกันของดอกกุหลาบ 10 วัน คือ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของฟิล์มไคโทซาน/8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนร่วมกับสารละลายน้ำตาล 20% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร นอกจากนี้สามารถนำสารละลายชุดเดิมมาใช้กับดอกกุหลาบชุดใหม่ซึ่งสามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันของดอกกุหลาบได้ 7 วัน ข้อได้เปรียบที่ได้รับ คือ สามารถลดการใช้ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนและฟิล์มไคโทซาน/8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนใช้งานง่ายและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้
Share
COinS