Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างฟิล์มทองคำไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวดบนพอลิเมอร์ซับสเตรต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.404
Abstract
Superhydrophobic surface was fabricated by a reduction reaction between chloroauric acid (HAuCl4) and sodium formate (HCOONa) on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrate without any further surface modification. This generated gold films with superhydrophobic properties examined by water contact angle (WCA) and contact angle hysteresis measurement. Wettability of the fabricated gold film on PDMS substrate can be controlled by the deposition time which provides the WCA > 160o and it could be up to 164.41o with a contact angle hysteresis of 1.93o when the deposition time was prolonged at least 2 hours. To propose the deposition mechanism, the morphological structure and chemical characters of the gold films at different deposition time was deeply investigated using scanning electron microscope (SEM), Energy Dispersed X-ray spectrometer (EDS), X-ray diffractometer (XRD) and infrared spectrophotometer (IR). The gold films contain two different layers including uniformly spherical particles and the secondary structure. The secondary structure is the key factor to control roughness and hydrophobicity of the gold films. The stability of the gold films was inspected by using water-drop testing. The gold films can be tolerated for 7,200 drops without any loss of hydrophobic properties. The potential applications of using the gold films as magneto-wetting surface and a powerful SERS substrate were demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิจัยและนำเสนอวิธีการสร้างพื้นผิวทองคำที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวดบนพอลิไดเมทิลซิโลเซน โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันระหว่างสารละลายกรดคลอโรออริก และสารละลายโซเดียมฟอร์เมตในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับไมโครเมตร โดยมีปัจจัยที่ต้องควบคุมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้พื้นผิวทองคำที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวด คือ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นและระยะเวลาการทับถมกันของอนุภาคทองคำบนพื้นผิวพอลิไดเมทิลซิโลเซน หลังจากกระบวนการสร้างฟิล์มทองคำ แผ่นฟิล์มจะถูกตรวจสอบความชอบน้ำของพื้นผิวด้วยการตรวจวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิว (water contact angle, WCA) และความแตกต่างของมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำในระหว่างการฉีดหยดน้ำออก และการดึงหยดน้ำกลับ (contact angle hysteresis) พบว่าคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวดบนพื้นผิวจะเกิดหลังจากกระบวนการทับถมผ่านไปเป็นระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และให้มุมของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิวมีค่ามากกว่า 160 องศา ซึ่งจากวิธีที่ใช้ในการสร้างพื้นผิวไม่ชอบน้ำสามารถสร้างพื้นผิวทองคำที่มีค่ามุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิวได้สูงถึง 164 องศา และค่าความแตกต่างของมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำกับพื้นผิวในระหว่างการฉีดออก และการดึงหยดน้ำกลับ มีค่าเพียงแค่ 2 องศา นอกจากนี้พื้นผิวทองคำจะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะของโครงสร้าง และศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทับถมกันของอนุภาคทองคำบนพื้นผิวพอลิไดเมทิลซิโลเซนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบผง และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การเกิดสมบัติที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของแผ่นฟิล์มทองคำดังกล่าวเกิดจากกระบวนการทับถมกันของทองคำโดยชั้นแรกจะเป็นการทับถมกันของอนุภาคทองคำทรงกลมที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วบริเวณพื้นผิวอย่างเท่า ๆ กัน และโครงสร้างของทองคำในชั้นที่สองจะเป็นอนุภาคทองคำที่เป็นโครงสร้างแบบลำดับขั้นที่จะทำให้พื้นผิวมีความขรุขระและส่งผลให้พื้นผิวมีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวด ความเสถียรของโครงสร้างทองคำแบบลำดับขั้นถูกทดสอบ พบว่าพื้นผิวยังคงสภาพความไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวดหลังจากหยดน้ำจำนวน 7,200 หยดผ่านพื้นผิว จากการสร้างพื้นผิวที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำนี้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้เป็นพื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของของเหลวโดยใช้แรงแม่เหล็กเป็นตัวช่วยในการขับเคลื่อนของเหลว และถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งสัญญาณรามานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.