Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีและบีเซลล์ชนิดควบคุมที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นและกลไกของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ทนต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.145
Abstract
Allergen-specific immunotherapy (AIT) involves the repeated administration of allergen products in order to induce clinical and immunologic tolerance to the offending allergen. The generation and maintenance of functional allergen-specific regulatory T (Treg) cells and regulatory B (Breg) cells are known in bee venom immunotherapy. However, in aeroallergen, house dust mite has not to be studied. The aim of the study is to identify the possible roles of Der p 1-specific active Treg (FOXP3+Helios+CD25+CD127-CD4+), ineffective Treg (ILT3-CD25+CD4+) and Breg (IL-10+IL-1RA+CD73-CD25+CD71+) cells changes during AIT and its correlation to treatment outcomes. We studied 25 allergic patients (20 responders and 5 non-responders) undergoing subcutaneous house dust mite immunotherapy. House dust mite-specific Treg cells responses were investigated by characterization of Der p 1-MHC-class II tetramer-positive cells. House dust mite-specific B cells were detected using fluorochrome-labeled Der p 1 method. Der p 1-specific Treg and Breg cells were analysed by flow cytometry and correlated to clinical response to AIT. We demonstrated that AIT induced activated Der p 1-specific Treg cells and decreased substantially ineffective Der p 1-specific Treg cells. For B cell responses, we found a significant increase of IL-10-and IL-1RA-producing Breg cells after AIT in responding patients. In conclusion, AIT-induced clinical improvement is significantly correlated with the increased of Der p 1-specific Treg and Breg cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้คือการฉีดสารก่อภูมิแพ้ซ้ำๆเพื่อให้อาการภูมิแพ้ดีขึ้นและทนต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ การสร้างเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที-เร็คและบี-เร็คเซลล์ชนิดควบคุมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อทนต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้และทำให้การรักษาด้วยวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้ประสบความสำเร็จ จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเม็ดเลือดขาวที-เร็คที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิดที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และเม็ดเลือดขาวบี-เร็คเซลล์ชนิดควบคุมที่หลั่งสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 และ 1RA ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการได้รับการรักษาด้วยวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้หรือไม่อย่างไร เป็นการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครโรคภูมิแพ้ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้ต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นโดยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังจำนวน 25 ราย (20 รายตอบสนองดีต่อการรักษา 5 รายการรักษาไม่ได้ผล) ทำการตรวจวัดการตอบสนองของเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที-เร็คชนิดควบคุมที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพิเศษของเซลล์ที่เป็นบวกต่อ tetramer-allergen-MHC-class II ในส่วนของเม็ดเลือดขาวบีเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นทำการตรวจด้วยวิธี fluorochrome-labeled Der p 1 และได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี flow cytometry ทำการหาความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองทางคลินิกต่อวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นสามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้างเม็ดเลือดขาวที-เร็คที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถลดการสร้างเม็ดเลือดขาวที-เร็คที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในส่วนของเม็ดเลือดขาวบี-เร็คพบว่าวัคซีนโรคภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นสามารถทำให้จำนวนของเม็ดเลือดขาวบี-เร็คชนิดที่หลั่งสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 และ 1RA เพิ่มขึ้นและพบว่าอาสาสมัครที่มีโรคภูมิแพ้ที่ดีขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับจำนวนของเม็ดเลือดขาวที-เร็คและบี-เร็คชนิดควบคุมที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น
Creative Commons License