Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของยีนและไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอจาก Penaeus vannamei ที่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อก่อโรคและความเครียดจากความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Third Advisor
Peter Sarnow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.10
Abstract
In the present day, high-throughput (HT) sequencing techniques provide in-depth data on how the transcripts are expressed and regulated and in this case shed light on how innate immunity responds to different stimuli. Acute Hepatopancreatic Necrosis Disease (AHPND) caused by Vibrio parahaemolyticusproducing Pir toxin (VPAHPND) is a current severe bacterial disease in shrimp. Suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) was used to identify differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in hepatopancreas and hemocyte of VPAHPND-challengedPenaeus vannamei. The hemocyaninand Vago5 were found as up-regulated genes in hepatopancreas and hemocyte of VPAHPND-infectedP. vannamei, respectively. Their functions in shrimp immunity against VPAHPNDinfection were then characterized. The native hemocyanin protein purified from hemolymph was able to agglutinate VPAHPNDin vitroand neutralize of VPAHPNDsecreted toxin via direct interaction with the PirA protein. The Vago5, the early VPAHPND-responsive gene in P. vannameihemocyte, was functionally characterized by RNA interference. Vago5knockdown in VPAHPND-infectedP. vannameiresulted in the increase in shrimp mortality and the number of bacteria in stomach and hepatopancreas. Moreover, Vago5knockdown caused a significant decrease in PEN4, PO2and TNFexpression suggesting its role in modulating antibacterial responses. As reported previously, non-lethal heat shock (NLHS) could enhance the resistance of P. vannameito VPAHPNDinfection and induce expression of immune-related genes. Herein, HT-sequencing of total RNAs and small RNAs from P. vannameihemocyte challenged with VPAHPNDunder NLHS and non-heat stress (NH) conditions brought about the data on NLHS-induced DEGs and differentially expressed miRNAs (DEMs) and the miRNA-mRNA regulatory network. Furthermore, pathway analysis of the NLHS-induced DEMs and their target DEGs which have immune-related functions, demonstrated that NLHS induces changes in expression of genes involved in prophenoloxidase system, hemocyte homeostasis and antimicrobial peptide production of VPAHPND-infected P. vannamei. Focusing on VPAHPND-responsive miRNAs targeting immune genes, lva-miR-4850 was studied for its function in regulating prophenoloxidase 2 (PO2)geneexpression. Introducing the lva-miR-4850 mimic into the VPAHPND-infected shrimp caused the reduction of the PO2transcript and the PO activity but significantly increased the number of bacteria in the VPAHPNDtargeted shrimp tissues. White spot disease caused by white spot syndrome virus (WSSV), is highly contagious and lethal in shrimp. The method called, Psoralen Analysis of RNA Interactions and Structures (PARIS) was performed to determine the transcriptome-wide base pairing interactions in hemocyte of WSSV-infected P. vannamei. Although the sequencing data have not yet obtained, we demonstrated for the first time the success of psoralen-induced RNA cross-linking in invertebrates tissues. In conclusions, the P. vannameitransciptome-wide interactions during pathogen infections and NLHS elucidated by HT sequencing based technologies and protein function analysis, revealed the complexity of the shrimp innate immune responses to promote effective host defense.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน เทคนิค high-throughput (HT) sequencing สามารถให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกและการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน และในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำไปใช้อธิบายการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งต่อสิ่งเร้าต่าง ๆ ในปัจจุบันโรคตายด่วน หรือ acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease (AHPND) ในกุ้ง เกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio parahaemolyticus (VPAHPND) ที่สามารถผลิตโปรตีนสารพิษ Pir มีการระบาดรุนแรงในกุ้ง การศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิค suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) เพื่อระบุยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในตับและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งหลังจากติดเชื้อ VPAHPND พบว่ายีน hemocyanin และยีน Vago5 เป็นยีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นในตับและเซลล์เม็ดเลือด ตามลำดับ และนำมาศึกษาหน้าที่ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อ VPAHPND โดยโปรตีน hemocyanin ที่ได้จากการทำบริสุทธิ์จากน้ำเลือดสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์แบคทีเรีย (agglutination) และลดความเป็นพิษ (Neutralization) ของโปรตีนสารพิษ Pir โดยการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีน PirA จากการศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีน Vago5 ในกุ้งขาวที่ติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ด้วยเทคนิค RNA interference พบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน Vago5 ส่งผลให้กุ้งมีการตายสะสมและจำนวนแบคทีเรียในกระเพาะและตับมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน Vago5 ยังส่งผลให้ยีน PEN4 PO2 และ TNF มีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงว่า Vago5 น่าจะเป็นยีนที่สำคัญทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกุ้ง จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการทำให้กุ้งเครียดด้วยความร้อน (non-lethal heat shock; NLHS) ส่งผลให้กุ้งรอดตายจากการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND มากขึ้นและมีการแสดงออกของยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันมากขึ้น จากการค้นหา mRNA และ miRNA ที่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ภายใต้สภาวะ NLHS และสภาวะปกติ (NH) และทำการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของ miRNA และ mRNA พบว่าสภาวะ NLHS สามารถเหนี่ยวนำยีนในกระบวนการ prophenoloxidase (proPO) วิถีธำรงค์ดุลของเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และกระบวนการผลิตเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพให้มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากผลการศึกษา miRNA ที่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ที่น่าสนใจ พบว่า lva-miR-4850 สามารถจับบริเวณ 3ʹ-UTR ของยีน PO2 ส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PO2 และกระบวนการ proPO แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนแบคทีเรียในกุ้งภายหลังจากการฉีด lva-miR-4850 ได้ นอกจากนี้โรคตัวแดงดวงขาวซึ่งเกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) ยังเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่ส่งผลในกุ้งตายเป็นจำนวนมาก ในการทดลองนี้จึงใช้เทคนิค psoralen analysis of RNA interactions and structures (PARIS) เพื่อระบุปฏิสัมพันธ์ของ RNA ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ WSSV ถึงแม้ว่ายังไม่ได้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ แต่ในการทดลองพบว่าสามารถตรึง RNA ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งด้วย psoralen เป็นผลสำเร็จ จากผลการวิจัยข้างต้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า จากการศึกษาข้อมูลทรานสคริปโตมของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อก่อโรคหรือ NLHS ด้วยเทคนิค HT รวมกับการศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งเพื่อส่งเสริมการป้องกันตัวเองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License