Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้เรื่องอีสานของชนชั้นนำสยาม พ.ศ. 2433-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The siamese elite's knowledge of "ISAN", 1890-1932
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2105
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความรู้เรื่องอีสานของชนชั้นนำสยามที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2433-2475 อันเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ความรู้เรื่องอีสานได้ถูกเผยแพร่ และแลกเปลี่ยนกันในหมู่ชนชั้นนำสยามอย่างแพร่หลาย ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้วิธีคิด และกรอบความรู้แบบตะวันตกเข้ามาอธิบายเพื่อสร้างความรู้เกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ อีสาน อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงนัยความสำคัญของการเป็นข้อมูลในการบริหารของชนชั้นนำ สยามที่สัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการปกครองของรัฐสยามใหม่ อันเป็นผลมาจากการเข้ามาของอาณานิคมตะวันตก แม้ว่าในช่วงก่อนปี พ.ศ. 2433 ชนชั้นนำสยามจะมีความรู้เรื่องอีสานอยู่บ้างแล้ว แต่ความพยายามของชนชั้นนำสยามที่จะปฏิบัติการเพื่อสร้างความรู้เรื่องอีสาน ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว กลับยังไม่มีความเข้มข้นเหมือนปฏิบัติการสร้างความรู้เรื่องอีสานที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2433-2475 ความรู้เรื่องอีสานที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น จึงแสดงถึงการเป็นความรู้ของตัวบุคคล อันเกิดจากประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความสนใจ และภาระหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของชนชั้นนำสยามแต่ละบุคคล ดังนั้นความรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นจึงกลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญของชนชั้นนำสยามในการปกครอง เพื่อความสามารถในการเข้าควบคุมจัดการกับคน และพื้นที่อีสาน ตามความต้องการของรัฐสยามใหม่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explain the Siamese elite's knowledge of "Isan" from 1890 to 1932, the period during which knowledge of "Isan" was spread and was exchanged among the Siamese elite. This phenomenon shows the use of western concepts in constructing knowledge of the "Isan" area. It reflects also the importance of this information to the Siamese elite's management of the kingdom in relations with the formation of the modern Siamese state as a result of western colonial influence. Although the Siamese elite were already aware of "Isan" prior to 1890, their efforts in constructing knowledge of "Isan" was not as intense as that of the 1890-1932 period. The construction of knowledge concerning "Isan" reflects the individual knowledge based on personal experiences which is related to personal interest, obligations and responsibilities of the Siamese elite. Therefore, knowledge of "Isan" became a significant tool of the Siamese elite in the effectively controlling the population and territories of "Isan" according to the needs of the modern state of Siam.
Creative Commons License