Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสุขในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ กลุ่มพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยภายใต้กำกับของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Happiness at work of registered nurses, nursing staffs, an autonomous university hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.625
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความสุขในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพกลุ่มพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยภายใต้กำกับของรัฐ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วย มีสถานภาพเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย ในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยภายใต้กำกับของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้รับรางวัลพยาบาลดีเด่น หรือ ได้รับการยอมรับจากหัวหน้า และ เพื่อนร่วมงานว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีความสุขในการทำงานมีความยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส กระตือรือร้นในการทำงาน ตลอดจนมีความยินดีที่จะเข้าร่วมการเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลโดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง และจากการบอกต่อแบบลูกโซ่ จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการบันทึกเสียงสนทนา นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Van Manen (1990)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพให้ความหมายของความสุขในการทำงานที่รับรู้และตีความตามความคิดและประสบการณ์ที่ผ่านมาของตนได้ว่า เป็นความรู้สึกอิ่มเอมใจ ภาคภูมิใจในการทำงานพยาบาลซึ่งเป็นงานที่ท้าทายความรู้ความสามารถ สั่งสมประสบการณ์พัฒนาจนเกิดทักษะเฉพาะตน เป็นการทำงานที่ต้องมีความอดทน เสียสละ มีความรับผิดชอบสูง และ เป็นการทำงานที่มีคุณค่า ทั้งต่อตนเอง และต่อชีวิตมนุษย์ทุกช่วงวัยที่ได้รับความทุกข์ทรมาน ความไม่สุขสบายจากโรคภัยทั้งที่รักษาหายและไม่หาย ให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถกลับมาดูแลตนเองได้หรือจนกระทั่งระยะสุดท้ายของชีวิต ด้วยความใส่ใจ เข้าใจ ให้กำลังใจ และตั้งใจที่จะดูแลช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยทั้งด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ จิตวิญญาณเท่าที่ตนเอง มีความรู้ความสามารถส่วนประสบการณ์ความสุขในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ พบ 6 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) ใจที่เบิกบานจากการดูแลคนไข้ด้วยหัวใจของความเป็นมนุษย์ 2) ปรับตัวกับงานได้เมื่อไหร่ ...ช่วยให้แต่ละวัน เวลาได้ทั้งงานและความสุข 3) สุขกาย สบายใจเมื่อได้ทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่อบอุ่นและปลอดภัย 4) สุขที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการมีอิสระในงานที่ทำ 5) ความรู้สึกดีจากการที่ผู้ร่วมงานและคนไข้ยอมรับ และ6) สุขที่ได้พัฒนาตนพัฒนางานด้วยการได้รับการส่งเสริมให้มีความรู้ความสามารถ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสุขในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพกลุ่มพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยภายใต้กำกับของรัฐ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลนำไปปรับปรุงการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมศักยภาพของบุคลากรพยาบาล เพื่อให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพทำงานได้อย่างมีความสุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at exploring the happiness at work of nurses in an autonomousuniversity hospital. The method of this study was the interpretative phenomenological approach.The participants included 12 nursing university officers who were selected by using purposivesampling and snowball sampling techniques. These were individuals who indicated willingness toparticipate in an interview and who had identified themselves or were recommended by the headnurse or colleagues as someone who experienced joy from their work. Data were collectedthrough in-depth interviews. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatimas well as analyzed by using the content analysis method of Van Manen (1990)The results of the research revealed two themes consisting of meaning of happiness atwork and the working experiences of nursing university staffs. The meaning of happiness at workwas identified through self-construals taking into account experience and a sense of worksatisfaction, pleasant working environment and pride coming from work challenges. To developworking experience into professional skill requires patience, sacrifice and responsibility.Moreover, work value has been directly linked to one’s own benefit and the benefit of patients ofall ages who suffer from both treatable and untreatable diseases. For those who will not recover,nurses must be attentive, understanding and rely on their training to provide humanized healthcare that addresses body, mind and spirit. Six subthemes of the experiences of nursing work liferesulting in a sense of happiness emerged from the study. They were: taking care of patients,adjusting to the work environment, having a safe and warm working atmosphere, workingindependently, receiving recognition from both patients and co-workers, and professional development.The findings reflect the levels of happiness of nursing university officers whoexperience joy through their work with implications for nursing administration to enhance nurses’ working environment.
Creative Commons License