Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐสยามกับล้านนา พ.ศ. 2417-2476
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The siamese state and Lanna, 1874-1933
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2085
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐสยามและล้านนา พ.ศ. 2417-2476 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐสยามกับล้านนาจากรัฐประเทศราชมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในพระราชอาณาเขตเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของการสร้างรัฐชาติโดยมีปัจจัยสำคัญคือการล่าลัทธิอาณานิคมของชาติตะวันตก แต่จากการปรับตัวของชนชั้นนำสยามในการเรียนรู้วิธีการจัดการปกครองของเจ้าอาณานิคม ทำให้รัฐสยามใช้วิธีการที่คล้ายคลึงกันนี้ผนวกล้านนาเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรัฐ วิธีการดังกล่าวได้แก่ การออกกฎหมายและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การส่งข้าหลวงขึ้นไปกำกับราชการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรเพื่อนำมาใช้สร้างระบบราชการสยาม การทำแผนที่และสำมะโนครัว พัฒนาการสื่อสารและการคมนาคมแบบสมัยใหม่ การวางรากฐานการศึกษาและควบคุมสถาบันสงฆ์ ส่งเสริมการเผยแพร่ศาสนาของมิชชันนารี โดยสยามได้นำวิธีการแบบรัฐจารีต มาใช้ควบคู่กันไปได้แก่ การสร้างสายสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติกับเจ้าเมืองเชียงใหม่ ผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านจากกลุ่มอำนาจท้องถิ่นทั้งการจับอาวุธขึ้นสู้ในลักษณะของกบฏและการใช้ความเชื่อดั้งเดิมเป็นพลังทางสังคมเพื่อต่อต้านอำนาจของสยาม นอกจากนี้ความรู้สึกแบ่งแยกระหว่างไทยเหนือและไทยใต้ และความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ทำให้ล้านนายังคงขาดความจงรักภักดีต่อสยามพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจึงทรงปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายการปกครองล้านนาใหม่ให้แตกต่างไปจากสมัยก่อนหน้าอย่างชัดเจนโดยใช้ลัทธิชาตินิยมของตะวันตกผ่านการจัดการศึกษาสิ่งพิมพ์ และกิจกรรมเสือป่า เพื่อปลูกฝังให้คนล้านนารู้สึกถึงความเป็นไทยร่วมกันกับส่วนกลาง รวมทั้งมีนโยบายดูแลทุกข์สุขและการทำมาหากินของราษฎร และเพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าระหว่างกรุงเทพฯ และล้านนา อีกทั้งการเสด็จประพาสมณฑลพายัพของพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นการย้ำให้คนล้านนาเห็นว่าอำนาจสูงสุดในการปกครองอยู่ที่กษัตริย์สยามมิใช่บรรดาเจ้านายอีกต่อไป และล้านนา อีกทั้งการเสด็จประพาสมณฑลพายัพของพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นการย้ำให้คนล้านนาเห็นว่าอำนาจสูงสุดในการปกครองอยู่ที่กษัตริย์สยามมิใช่บรรดาเจ้านายอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the relationship between the Siamese State and Lanna from 1874 to 1933. The research suggests that changes within the relationship between the state of Siam and Lanna, especially the transformation of Lanna from a tributary state into a part of Siamese territory was part of the process of creating a nation-state, which was influenced by western colonialism. The Siamese elite learned the techniques of state administration from the colonial powers and employed similar methods to annex Lanna. Such methods included legislation and law enforcement; dispatching commissioners to oversee the local governing process, reforming tax collection systems in order to support the establishment of the Siamese bureaucratic system, mapping territories, and taking census, developing modern communication and transportation technologies, laying a foundation for education, controlling monastic institutions, and promoting missionary activities. The Siamese elite employed these approaches to use together with establishing kinship ties with the ruler of Chiang Mai. The transformation of the relationship between the Siamese State and Lanna in reign of King Chulalongkorn triggered resentment among local power groups. Some took up arms in revolt, using traditional beliefs as social power to counter the expansion of Siamese power. Moreover, the feeling of division between northern and southern Thais and the ethnic diversity in Lanna contributed to the lack of loyalty towards Siam. Consequently, King Vajiravudh employed a very different governing policy from the previous reign. He attempted to instill western-style nationalism through the modern educational system, publications and "Sua Pa" in order to encourage Lanna people to feel a mutual sense of Thainess with the governing power in Bangkok. Policies to improve the wellbeing of Lanna people were promulgated and trade relations between Lanna and Bangkok were further developed. Moreover, King Prajadhipok's visit to Phayap reaffirmed to the people of Lanna that the supreme governing power was no longer in the hands of northern elite, but belonged solely to the Siamese King.
Creative Commons License