Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติการเบรกดาวน์อิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่าของคู่ขั้วเบี่ยงอาร์กสำหรับป้องกันหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on ligthning impulse breakdown characteristics of arcing horns for power transformer protection
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1531
Abstract
นำเสนอแบบจำลองอินทิเกรชันสำหรับจำลองการเบรกดาวน์ของแกปอากาศ ภายใต้แรงดันอิมพัลส์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการจำลองคุณลักษณะแรงดัน-เวลาของคู่ขั้วเบี่ยงอาร์ก สำหรับการป้องกันหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าในระบบจำหน่าย โดยเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งแรงดันเบรกดาวน์-เวลาเบรกดาวน์ที่ได้จากการจำลองกับผลการทดลอง ทั้งในกรณีแรงดันอิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่ารูปคลื่นมาตรฐาน 1.2/50 µs และ แรงดันอิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่ารูปคลื่น 5/50 µs ทั้งขั้วบวกและขั้วลบ เพื่อพิจารณาความแม่นยำของผลการจำลองพบว่า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอสร้างได้ง่ายและให้ผลที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present an integration model for simulating breakdown of air gaps under lightning impulse voltages. The proposed model can be applied to create the volt-time characteristics of arcing horns for lightning protection of distribution power transformers. To determine the accuracy of the proposed model, the simulation results are compared with the experimental results for the arcing horns under standard lightning impulse wave of 1.2/50-µs and nonstandard lightning impulse wave of 5/50-µs with positive and negative polarity. It is found that the proposed model with simple implementation can gives satisfied results.
Creative Commons License