Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแคปซูลแอลจิเนตโดยใช้ท่อแก้วกลวงสองชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.400
Abstract
TEMPO-Oxidized bacterial cellulose (TOBC) were obtained using TEMPO-mediated oxidation (TOBC) to produce carboxylate groups on bacterial cellulose surfaces. TOBC had lower crystallinity but better aqueous dispersion than bacterial cellulose. TOBC was used as a reinforcement agent for production alginate capsules. The alginate capsules for entrapping rice bran oil were made via a coaxial-glass tube. The factors that influenced on the shape and production efficiency of capsules were the gap between tube tip and the Ca2+ ions bath and the viscosity of shell solution. However, these factors had no effect on the size and shell thickness of capsules. Increasing of TOBC content enhanced the turbidity and compression strength of shell and gave smoother surface. The TOBC-alginate film was fabricated to easier characterization the shell property. More TOBC content can decrease the shrinkage of films, increase mechanical property and oxygen transmission rate, but had no effect on thermal and water vapor transmission rate. The carboxyl group of TOBC can participate crosslinking with Ca2+ and act as the structural construction of the alginate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทมโป-ออกซิไดซ์แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ได้โดยการออกซิเดชันด้วยเทมโปเพื่อผลิตหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตบนพื้นผิวแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส TOBC มีความเป็นผลึกต่ำกว่าแต่การกระจายตัวในน้ำมากกว่าแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส TOBC ถูกใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงสำหรับการผลิตแคปซูลแอลจิเนต โดยแคปซูลแอลจิเนตที่ใช้สำหรับบรรจุน้ำมันรำข้าวสร้างจากท่อแก้วกลวงสองชั้น ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อรูปร่างและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของแคปซูลคือระยะห่างระหว่างปลายท่อและอ่างแคลเซียมไอออน และความหนืดของสารละลายเปลือกชั้นนอก อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยเหล่านี้ไม่มีผลต่อขนาดและความหนาของเปลือกของแคปซูล การเพิ่มปริมาณของ TOBC เพิ่มความขุ่นและทนต่อแรงบีบอัดของเปลือกแคปซูลและทำให้พื้นผิวของเปลือกแคปซูลเรียบ ฟิล์ม TOBC-แอลจิเนตถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติของเปลือกแคปซูลได้ง่ายขึ้น ปริมาณ TOBC ที่มากขึ้นสามารถลดการหดตัวของฟิล์ม เพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนได้ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ หมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของ TOBC มีส่วนร่วมในการเชื่อมขวางกับแคลเซียมไอออนและทำหน้าที่โครงร่างของแอลจิเนต
Creative Commons License