Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมซีโรเจลของคอมโพสิทคาร์บอน/คาร์บอน จากรีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และเส้นใยฝ้ายสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าสองชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.51
Abstract
This research used carbon/carbon composite xerogels as an electrode for EDLCs. Cotton fibers were blended with polymer gel which was synthesized through polycondensation between resorcinol and formaldehyde. The reaction was catalyzed by Na2CO3 with distilled water as a solvent. Resorcinol-formaldehyde sol was poured into a vial containing cotton fibers. After gelation at room temperature and curing at 90 oC for a week, the resulting porous monolith was sliced into thin wafers. Then, the composite wafers were exchanged with tert-butyl alcohol, dried by vacuum drying and performed by pyrolysis at a various temperature under a nitrogen atmosphere, respectively. Effect of %cotton fibers loading (0-40 wt%), pyrolysis temperatures (600 - 1000 oC) and CO2 activation time (30, 60 and 90 min) were studied. The microstructure and the physical properties were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, and scanning electron microscopy. The electrochemical performance of the carbon/carbon composite xerogels were analyzed in 4M potassium hydroxide aqueous solutions by potentiostat in cyclic voltammetry and galvanostatic charge-discharge mode. The activated carbon/carbon composite xerogels, which is 10 wt.% cotton fibers and CO2 activation 90 min, have the highest specific capacitance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์ซีโรเจลของคอมโพสิทคาร์บอน/คาร์บอนเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าแบบสองชั้น เส้นใยฝ้ายถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิเมอร์เจลซึ่งสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นระหว่างรีโซซินอลและฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ปฏิกิริยาถูกเร่งโดยโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตโดยน้ำกลั่นเป็นตัวทำละลาย เรโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โซลถูกเทลงในขวดบรรจุที่มีเส้นใยฝ้าย หลังจากทิ้งไว้ให้เกิดเจลที่อุณหภูมิห้องและบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาหนึ่งสัปดาห์ โมโนลิทที่เป็นรูพรุนที่เกิดขึ้นถูกหั่นเป็นแผ่นบาง จากนั้นนำแผ่นคอมโพสิทไปแช่ใน tert-butyl alcohol, ทำให้แห้งโดยการอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศและดำเนินการไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ศึกษาผลของการใช้เส้นใยฝ้าย (0 - 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก), อุณหภูมิในการไพโรไลซิส (600 - 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลาในการกระตุ้นด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (30, 60 และ 90 นาที) โครงสร้างจุลภาคและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี, เทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์, การดูดซับหรือคายซับของก๊าซไนโตรเจน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของซีโรเจลของคอมโพสิทคาร์บอน/คาร์บอนได้รับการวิเคราะห์ในสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 4 โมล่าร์ โดยใช้โพเทนชิโอมิเตอร์ในโหมดโวลแทมเมทรีและวัลคาไนซ์ประจุไฟฟ้า ซีโรเจลของคอมโพสิทคาร์บอน/คาร์บอนที่มีเส้นใยฝ้าย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและถูกกระตุ้นด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเวลา 90 นาที สามารถเก็บประจุได้มากที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.