Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการเพิ่มความคงตัวของเส้นใยแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตโดยวิธีปั่นเหวี่ยงหนีศูนย์กลาง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Chongcharoen
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.294
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to prepare saccharide fiber via centrifugal spinning and further investigate its stability under stress condition. Different saccharides were chosen and spun via centrifugal force to form thread like matter. The results indicated that sucrose (SC) and trehalose (TH) could be fabricated as fiber whereas other saccharides were not able to form. The formation of fiber mainly involved with glass transition temperature (Tg), molten ability including stability of saccharide after melting. High Tg saccharides were a good candidate on fiber preparation. Homogeneous melting with appreciable stability was another factor affecting on fiber preparation. Decomposing after melting of some saccharides was prone to unsuccessful fiber formation. Three main factors regarding to the stability of fiber produced were Tg, amorphous content and defect on the surface. Tg of both SC and TH fiber were found to be 58.13 and 60.10 °C that were higher than room temperature. They should be thus stable due to high Tg or glassy state. However, their fiber structure collapsed within hour time of scale. It was due to amorphous nature with surface defect. SC fiber was amorphous with rougher surface compared to TH fiber. Thus, TH fiber was more stable than SC fiber. In order to improve the stability of fiber, blending of different saccharides was proposed due to the ability for changing Tg. In this study, SC was selected as the main saccharide. TH was then incorporated before fiber fabricating. Monitoring of the Tg of mixture (Tg (mix)) showed the non-linear relationship between Tg (mix) and the amount of TH added. Low weight fraction of TH showed plasticization while higher weight fraction (>0.5) TH provided antiplasticization. All Tg (mix) observed were lower or close to ambient temperature that impacted on the collapsible of fiber structure. In addition, they existed as amorphous with smoother surface. Therefore, Tg and amorphous were the significance factors on the stability of fiber produced from the mixture of SC&TH. Nevertheless, not only the scanning of fiber morphology with scanning microscope but the smoothness of surface was also assessed with moisture sorption profile. The result showed that the SC&TH fiber took longer time of moisture sorption or known as "transition time" including longer recrystallization time when increasing the weight ratio of TH. It could be concluded that longer of transition and recrystallization time meant to the smoother surface or less defect of fiber. Therefore, TH could improve the stability of SC fiber via the formation of less surface defect fiber more than the adjustment of Tg or the increasing of crystallinity. In conclusion, SC fiber was more stable by the incorporation of TH. However, the physical stability of TH spinning fiber sound to be better compared to SC&TH fibers. Thus, TH should be selected as saccharide base for centrifugal spinning fiber. The further study of the effect of crystallization enhancer or modifier on TH fiber formation was recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้เพื่อเตรียมเส้นใยแซ็กคาไรด์โดยผ่านการปั่นเหวี่ยงหนีศูนย์กลางและติดตามความคงสภาพภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง แซ็กคาไรด์ต่างชนิดถูกเลือกนำมาปั่นเหวี่ยงด้วยแรงหนีศูนย์กลางเพื่อก่อรูปในแบบคล้ายเส้นด้าย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าซูโครส (SC) และทรีฮาโรส (TH) สามารถเตรียมในรูปแบบเส้นใยได้ในขณะที่แซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดอื่นไม่สามารถเตรียมได้ การก่อรูปของเส้นใยส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้ว ความสามารถในการหลอมตัวรวมถึงความคงสภาพภายหลังหลอมละลายของแซ็กคาไรด์ แซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดที่มีอุณหภูมิของสถานะแก้วสูงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีในการเตรียมเส้นใย การหลอมที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันโดยมีความคงสภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจถือเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเตรียมเส้นใย การเสื่อมสลายหลังหลอมละลายของแซ็กคาไรด์บางชนิดนำไปสู่ความไม่สำเร็จในการเตรียมเส้นใย ปัจจัยหลักสามประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความคงสภาพของเส้นใย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิสถานะแก้ว ปริมาณอสัณฐาน และความบกพร่องของพื้นผิวเส้นใย อุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วของเส้นใย SC และ TH เท่ากับ 58.13 และ 60.10 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิห้องจึงควรทำให้เส้นใยทั้งสองมีความคงสภาพ เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วที่สูงหรือการเกิดสถานะแก้ว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างของเส้นใยทั้งสองเกิดการล้มตัวลงในระยะเวลาระดับชั่วโมงซึ่งเป็นเหตุจากธรรมชาติของอสัณฐานและความบกพร่องของพื้นผิวในเส้นใย เส้นใย SC เป็นอสัณฐานที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระมากกว่าเส้นใย TH ดังนั้นเส้นใย TH จึงมีความคงสภาพมากกว่าเส้นใย SC เพื่อปรับปรุงความคงสภาพของเส้นใย การผสมแซ็กคาไรด์ต่างชนิดเข้าด้วยกันถูกนำเสนอเนื่องจากความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้ว ในการศึกษานี้ SC ถูกเลือกเป็นแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดหลัก หลังจากนั้น TH จะถูกเติมลงไปก่อนเตรียมเป็นเส้นใย จากการตรวจติดตามอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วของของผสมแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วของของผสมกับปริมาณ TH ที่เติมเข้าไป ที่สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่ำของ TH ให้ผลของพลาสติไซเซชันในขณะที่สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักสูงของ TH (มากกว่า 0.5) ให้ผลของแอนตี้พลาสติไซเซชัน อุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วของของผสมทั้งหมดที่ตรวจพบมีค่าต่ำกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงอุณหภูมิห้องซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการล้มตัวลงของโครงสร้างเส้นใย มากกว่าไปกว่านั้นเส้นใยเหล่านี้เป็นอสัณฐานที่มีพื้นผิวเรียบ ดังนั้นอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วและอสัณฐานจึงเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความคงสภาพของเส้นใยที่เตรียมจากของผสมของ SC และ TH แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่เพียงแต่การตรวจพื้นผิวของเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดหากความเรียบของพื้นผิวยังคงถูกประเมินจากรูปแบบการดูดซับความชื้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยผสมระหว่าง SC และ TH ใช้เวลาในการดูดซับความชื้นหรือที่เรียกว่าเวลาทรานซิชันรวมถึงเวลาในการตกผลึกกลับที่ยาวนานขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ TH สรุปได้ว่าเวลาทรานซิชันและเวลาในการตกผลึกกลับที่ยาวนานขึ้นหมายถึงพื้นผิวเส้นใยที่เรียบมากขึ้นหรือมีจุดบกพร่องน้อย ดังนั้น TH สามารถใช้ปรับปรุงความคงสภาพของเส้นใย SC ได้โดยผ่านการก่อรูปของเส้นใยที่มีจุดบกพร่องของพื้นผิวที่น้อยลงมากกว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วหรือการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเป็นผลึก โดยสรุปเส้นใย SC คงสภาพมากขึ้นโดยการเติม TH อย่างไรก็ตามความคงสภาพทางกายภาพของเส้นใยปั่นเหวี่ยง TH น่าจะมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยผสมระหว่าง SC และ TH ดังนั้น TH ควรถูกเลือกใช้เป็นแซ็กคาไรด์พื้นฐานในการเตรียมเส้นใยโดยการปั่นเหวี่ยงหนีศูนย์กลาง จึงแนะนำให้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลของตัวเหนี่ยวนำหรือตัวเปลี่ยนแปลงการตกผลึกที่มีต่อการก่อรูปของเส้นใย TH
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.