Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความล้าเบี่ยงเบนของตะขอโลหะเหวี่ยงโคบอลต์-โครเมียมที่นำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deflection fatigue of recycled cobalt-chromium alloy cast clasp
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุพงศ์ วงศ์ไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.263
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติและความต้านทานต่อการล้าของตะขอโอบฟันโลหะผสมโคบอลต์-โครเมียมที่นำโลหะเก่ากลับมาใช้ซ้ำในอัตราส่วนผสมของโลหะเก่าและโลหะใหม่โดยน้ำหนักที่แตกต่างกัน วัสดุและวิธีการ ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างตะขอโอบฟันที่ทำจากโลหะผสมโคบอลต์-โครเมียมจำนวน 45 ชิ้น ถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 ชิ้น โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ทำจากโลหะใหม่ทั้งหมด กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำจากโลหะใหม่ร้อยละ 50 ผสมกับโลหะ เก่าร้อยละ 50 และกลุ่มที่ 3 ทำจากโลหะเก่าทั้งหมด โดยโลหะเก่าที่ใช้ผ่านการหลอมมาแล้ว 1 ครั้งเท่านั้น ชิ้นงาน ตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น ถูกนำมาทดสอบแบบเบนดิ้ง โดยให้แรงจนกระทั่งชิ้นงานหัก และทำการบันทึกค่า คุณสมบัติต่างๆ ส่วนชิ้นงานตัวอย่างที่เหลือกลุ่มละ 5 ชิ้นจะถูกนำมาทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการล้า โดยให้แรง ที่ทำให้เกิดการเบนออกของชิ้นงานเป็นระยะ 0.25 มม. ซ้ำๆ เพื่อจำลองการดีดตัวของตะขอโอบฟันเข้าออกจาก ส่วนคอดของฟันหลักในขณะถอดใส่ฟันปลอม จนกระทั่งชิ้นงานเริ่มเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างอย่างถาวรเป็น ระยะ 0.1 มม.ในแนวดิ่ง ทำการบันทึกจำนวนรอบของการให้แรง จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยสถิติแบบแอลเอสดี ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงที่จุดคราก ค่ามอดูลัสยืดหยุ่น และแรงที่ทำให้ชิ้นงานเบนออกไปเป็นระยะ 0.25 มม. ของตะขอที่ทำจากโลหะใหม่ทั้งหมดไม่แตกต่างกับตะขอที่ทำจากโลหะใหม่ร้อยละ 50 ผสมกับโลหะเก่า ร้อยละ 50 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่มีค่าสูงกว่าตะขอที่ทำจากโลหะเก่าทั้งหมดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ตะขอที่ทำจากโลหะใหม่ทั้งหมดมีความต้านทานต่อการล้าเฉลี่ย (8,457 รอบ) สูงกว่าชิ้นงานตะขอที่ทำจาก โลหะใหม่ร้อยละ 50 ผสมกับโลหะเก่าร้อยละ 50 (5,479 รอบ) และสูงกว่าชิ้นงานตะขอที่ทำจากโลหะเก่าทั้งหมด (2,880 รอบ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตามลำดับ (p < 0.05) สรุป การนำโลหะผสมโคบอลต์-โครเมียมกลับมาใช้ซ้ำในอัตราส่วนผสมของโลหะเก่าที่มากขึ้น มีผลทำให้ คุณสมบัติต่างๆ และความต้านทานต่อการล้าของตะขอโลหะเหวี่ยงลดลง คำสำคัญ : ความต้านทานต่อการล้า; ตะขอโอบฟัน; นำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ; โลหะผสมโคบอลต์-โครเมียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective The aim of this study was to investigate properties and fatigue resistance of cobalt-Objective The aim of this study was to investigate properties and fatigue resistance of cobaltchromium alloy cast circumferential clasps recycled in different mixing ratios by weight between used alloy and new alloy. Materials and methods Forty-five circumferential clasp samples made from cobalt-chromium alloy were divided into 3 groups (n = 15 per group): 100% new alloy; 50% used alloy mixed with 50% new alloy; and 100% used alloy, which the used alloy was melted only once. Ten samples per group were subjected to the bending test until fractured and data were recorded. The remaining 5 samples per group were subjected to cyclic deflection. The preset value of 0.25 mm was used to simulate the clasp deflection during insertion and removal of the removable partial denture over the undercut of the abutment, until a 0.1 mm permanent deformation occurred vertically. The number of loading cycles of each sample was recorded. One-way analysis of variance and LSD multiple comparison tests were used to compare the results of the 3 groups. Results The 100% new alloy cast clasps showed significantly higher mean loads at yield point, modulus of elasticity and loads required for 0.25 mm deflection compared to the 100% used alloy cast clasps (p<0.05), but showed no significant difference from those of the 50% used alloy mixed with 50% new alloy cast clasps. The mean fatigue resistance of the 100% new alloy cast clasps (8,457 cycles) was significantly higher than the 50% used alloy and 50% new alloy cast clasps (5,479 cycles) and the 100% previously used alloy cast clasps (2,880 cycles) respectively (p<0.05). Conclusion Recycle of cobalt-chromium alloy in the higher ratio of the used alloy reduces the properties and fatigue resistance of the cast clasp.
Share
COinS