Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะจากซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.397
Abstract
Printed circuit boards (PCBs) have become common components in most electric and electronic equipment. Because of their wide ranges of application, waste PCBs is becoming one of the most rapidly growing wastes. Recycling of waste PCBs is an important subject not only for the protection of the environment but also for the recovery of valuable metals. This study aimed to evaluate the waste PCBs management strategies using the combination of material flow analysis (MFA, STAN v.2.6.801) and life cycle assessment (LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0.0) methods. The waste management scenario was considered for three different options; disposal of the waste PCBs (Option 1), separation as metallic and non-metallic parts before final disposal of the waste PCBs (Option 2) and recycling non-metallic parts of the waste PCBs (NM-PCBs) as a filler additive in HPDE compounded plastic (Option 3). From MFA results, PCBs can be separated into 71 wt.% of NM-PCBs and 29 wt.%. For climate change impact, the results demonstrated that the least impact value was the recycling the NM-PCBs (Option III) about 21.63 kg CO₂-eq which lower than disposal to landfill and incineration (Option I) about 26.59 kg CO₂-eq. The recycling of NM-PCBs as the substitute material for the production of recycling plastic supported a better environment in terms of climate change (kg CO₂-eq), human toxicity (kg 1,4-DB-eq.), terrestrial ecotoxicity (kg 1,4-DB-eq.) and metal depletion (kg Fe-eq). The ratio of NM-PCBs in virgin HDPE had a linear effect on the environmental impacts. Furthermore, the combination of MFA and LCA methods suitable for a powerful assessment of impact which supporting management of waste PCBs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เป็นส่วนประกอบทั่วไปที่พบเจอในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีการใช้งานที่หลากหลายจึงทำให้เป็นหนึ่งในขยะที่มีปริมาณการเติบโตสูง ดังนั้นแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ควรมีการจัดการอย่างถูกต้อง โดยการรีไซเคิลซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่จะเป็นการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่ยังสามารถนำโลหะกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินกลยุทธ์การจัดการซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (Material Flow Analysis: MFA, STAN v.2.6.801) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0.0) เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการจัดการของเสีย คือ การกำจัดซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (วิธีที่ 1) การแยกซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นส่วนประกอบที่เป็นโลหะและส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหก่อนนำไปกำจัด (วิธีที่ 2) การรีไซเคิลส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะของซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในกระบวนการผลิตพลาสติกด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (วิธีที่ 3) จากการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ แผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถแยกออกมาเป็นส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะ 71% และส่วนประกอบที่เป็นโลหะ 29% โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ การรีไซเคิลส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะของซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (วิธีที่ 3) ให้ผลกระทบที่น้อยที่สุด มีค่าเป็น 21.63 kg CO2-eq ซึ่งน้อยกว่าการนำไปกำจัดด้วยการฝังกลบและการเผา (วิธีที่ 1) ซึ่งมีค่าเป็น 26.59 kg CO2-eq การรีไซเคิลส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะของซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้ทดแทนพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงในการผลิตพลาสติกจะช่วยสนับสนุนสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ดีขึ้น โดยอัตราส่วนของส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ใช่โลหะต่อพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงมีผลกระทบเชิงเส้นต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตมีความเหมาะสมต่อการประเมินผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งสนับสนุนต่อการจัดการซากแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.