Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดน้ำมันดิบโดย Sphingobium sp. MO2-4 และ Bacillus megaterium TL01-2 ตรึงบนอควาพอรัสเจล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Second Advisor
Chutiwan Dechsakulwatana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.272
Abstract
Petroleum products are the major energy sources that drive global economy. The exploration and exploitation of crude petroleum oil increase the potential risk for oil spills in marine ecosystem. In this work, two non-pathogenic sponge-associated bacteria were developed as immobilized bacterial co-culture for crude oil removal from seawater. Two bacteria were Spingobium sp. MO2-4 that could degrade crude oil, diesel oil, and fuel oil, and Bacillus megaterium TL01-2 that could degrade crude oil, possessed high cell surface hydrophobicity, could tolerate heavy metal, and was able to form biofilm.. The modified polyurethane foam, aquaporous gel (AQ), was used as carrier for the bacteria. The crude oil removal from actual seawater by immobilized bacteria was carried out in three groups based on immobilization process. With the initial crude oil concentration of 2,000 mg/L, the result showed that immobilization of the bacteria as co-culture using 2:1 (MO2-4:TL01-2) inoculum volume ratio yielded the best result with 1,757 mg/L of crude oil removed and 1,427 mg/L was degraded within 7 days, thus the ratio was chosen for further use in the semi-continuous system and wave simulator tank. The semi-continuous system study revealed the better performance of immobilized bacteria over the free cell; in addition, the immobilized bacteria survivability throughout the experiment was confirmed by viable plate count and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). The wave simulator tank containing 20 L seawater was used to simulate the removal of oil spill by immobilized bacteria in marine environment. The result revealed that the immobilized bacteria could remove more than 90% of crude oil within 7 days. Furthermore, when compared the amount of crude oil accumulated in AQs from the immobilized bacteria treatment and sterilized AQs treatment at the end of experiment; the result showed that the immobilized bacteria could degrade 72% of the absorbed crude oil. Accordingly, these results suggested that the immobilized bacteria is a promising tool for bioremediation of crude oil-contaminated marine environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปิโตรเลียมเป็นแหล่งพลังงานสำคัญที่ใช้ขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจโลก จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการแสวงหาน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมดิบเพื่อการผลิตและการใช้งานมากขึ้น ซึ่งกิจกรรมต่างๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลให้ความเสี่ยงของการรั่วไหลของน้ำมันดิบในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับปัญหาดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้ แบคทีเรียจากฟองน้ำทะเลที่ไม่ก่อนโรค 2 สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ Sphingobium sp. MO2-4 ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบ น้ำมันดีเซล และน้ำมันเตา และ Bacillus megaterium TL01-2 ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบ มีความไม่ชอบน้ำของผนังเซลล์สูง สามารถทนต่อโลหะหนักได้ และสามารถสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม ถูกนำมาพัฒนาเป็นแบคทีเรียผสม และตรึงบนอควาพอรัสเจลเพื่อใช้สำหรับการกำจัดน้ำมันดิบในน้ำทะเล การทดสอบความสามารถในการกำจัดน้ำมันดิบจากน้ำทะเลจริงของแบคทีเรียตรึงถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามรูปแบบการตรึงแบคทีเรีย เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันดิบ 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าการตรึงแบคทีเรียแบบผสมด้วยอัตราส่วนปริมาณหัวเชื้อ 2:1 (MO2-4:TL01-2) สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันดิบจากน้ำทะเลได้สูงสุดที่ 1,757 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดย 1,427 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ถูกย่อยสลายภายใน 7 วัน ของการทดลอง จากผลข้างต้นการตรึงแบคทีเรียด้วยอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวจึงถูกใช้สำหรับการทดลองแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องและระบบจำลองคลื่น การทดลองแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันดิบได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าแบคทีเรียอิสระ นอกจากนี้การตรวจนับแบคทีเรียแบบ viable plate count และการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ยังยืนยันการคงอยู่ของแบคทีเรียตรึงบนอควาพอรัสเจลตลอดการทดลอง ในขั้นสุดท้ายระบบจำลองคลื่นที่มีน้ำทะเล 20 ลิตร ถูกใช้เพื่อจำลองการกำจัดน้ำมันดิบในเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล ผลการทดลองพบว่าแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันดิบได้มากกว่า 90% ภายใน 7 วันของการทดลอง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณน้ำมันดิบคงเหลือในอควาพอรัสเจลของชุดแบคทีเรียตรึงและชุดอวคาพอรัสเจลปลอดเชื้อพบว่าแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้ 72% จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียตรึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้กำจัดน้ำมันดิบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลได้
Creative Commons License