Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและสมบัติเชิงกลของแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนประเภทกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคสำหรับการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.115
Abstract
Dissolvable microneedles have been widely investigated as an alternative of hypodermic injection or other drug delivery methods. Various polymers have been used to fabricate microneedles. Type of polymers affects mechanical properties and dissolution rate of microneedles. In this study, five formulations of hyaluronic acid (HA)/ polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) composite microneedle patches (HA/PVP at 100/0, 75/25, 50/50, 25/50, 0/100) were fabricated. The crosslinked HA microneedles were also fabricated. Mechanical properties of the obtained microneedles were determined by universal testing machine and durometer. The skin-penetration ability and dissolution rate of HA/PVP microneedles were also investigated using porcine skin. The results show that microneedle patches with higher PVP content possessed a higher compressive strength and dissolution rate and only the microneedle patches made of 50/50 HA/PVP, 25/75 HA/PVP, and PVP could penetrate the skin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนประเภทละลายน้ำได้ได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกแทนเข็มฉีดยาหรือระบบนำส่งยาอื่นๆ พอลิเมอร์หลายชนิดถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอน ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและอัตราการละลายของเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคและพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่ 5 สัดส่วน (กรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่ 100/0, 75/25, 50/50, 25/50, 0/100) และแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคที่ผ่านการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโมเลกุล (crosslinking) สมบัติเชิงกลของเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวัดแรงดึงแรงอัดและเครื่องวัดความแข็ง ความสามารถในการกดทะลุและอัตราการละลายของแอร์เรย์เข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนก็ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้หนังหมู ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนที่มีสัดส่วนของพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนสูงจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าและมีอัตราการละลายที่เร็วกว่า โดยเข็มฉีดยาระดับไมครอนผลิตจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่สัดส่วน 50/50 กรดไฮยาลูโรนิค/พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนที่สัดส่วน 25/50 และ พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเท่านั้นที่สามารถแทงทะลุผ่านหนังหมูได้
Creative Commons License