Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prospects and policy options for Thailand's trade in bioenergy in the Mekong : implications for sustainable development
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสและทางเลือกเชิงนโยบายทางการค้าพลังงานชีวภาพของไทยในภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง : นัยที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2064
Abstract
This thesis examines the emerging dynamics of agroenergy, sustainable development and regional integration in the Mekong region, where trade has become the currency of cooperation. Thailand has commercialised biofuels to contribute to the national target to increase renewable energy sources to 8% by 2011. Whilst Thailand has signalled a new era with its renewable energy strategies, there has yet to be sufficient assessment of the socio–environmental effects of the agricultural shifts entailed. The conceptual framework for this thesis sets the Mekong agroenergy discourse in the context of the theories of reflexive modernisation and regional modernities. It examines agroenergy development in theory, policy and practice through empirical analysis based on field study of six cases, indepth interviews, focus groups and a survey questionnaire, with Brazil’s agroenergy experience as a comparative model. This work elaborates a new interpretation of modernsation based on an agroecological framework that incorporates smallholders in the regional energy matrix. The main conclusions are that Thailand’s bioenergy model has the potential to diversify and add value to its agricultural production and trade while addressing sustainable development. However, increasing demand for agricultural feedstocks, such as cassava and sugarcane for ethanol and palm oil for biodiesel, may encourage unsustainable agricultural expansion in neighbouring Mekong countries. There is a rupture in policy making between different stakeholders that needs to be addressed by coordinated change towards sustainable development that integrates smallholders and avoids business as usual scenarios driving large–scale monoculture plantations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ค้นคว้าองค์ประกอบของปรากฏการณ์ “เกษตรพลังงาน" หรือ “bioenergy" การรวมกลุ่มเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศในระดับภูมิภาค (Regional integration) และการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่มีการค้าเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญ ต่อการนำมาสู่ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ประเทศไทยได้ส่งเสริมเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเชิงการพาณิชย์เพื่อสนับสนุนนโยบายด้านพลังงานของประเทศ ในการเพิ่มแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนถึงร้อยละ 8 ในปี ค.ศ. 2011 ถึงปัจจุบันจะมีนโยบายพลังงานทดแทนที่จัดเจนแล้ว แต่การประเมินผลกระทบทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมยังจำต้องมีการพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพและพอเพียง กับแนวทางการพัฒนาประเทศเกษตรพลังงาน แนวคิดของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ปาฐกถาหลักวิชาการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงภายในบริบทที่สะท้อนถึงทฤษฎีภาวะทันสมัยและการเป็นสมัยใหม่มีได้หลายแบบ วิเคราะห์หลักทฤษฎีของการพัฒนาเกษตรพลังงานในมิตินโยบายจาก 6 กรณีศึกษา โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบสอบถาม เทียบเคียงรูปแบบการพัฒนา “ไบโอดีเซล" จากประเทศบราซิลโดยสาธยายถึงความหมายใหม่ของภาวะทันสมัย บนพื้นฐานโครงสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมเกษตรพลังงานส่วนภูมิภาคข้อสรุปที่สำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้คือ รูปแบบการพัฒนาพลังงานชีวภาพของประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายในการเกษตร เพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับสินค้าเกษตรและเกษตรเชิงการค้า ตลอดจนเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเกษตรพลังงานกับการพัฒนาประเทศอย่างยั่งยืน อุปสงค์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของชีวมวล อาทิ มันสำปะหลัง อ้อย สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลน้ำมันปาล์ม และสบู่ดำสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซล อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลในการขยายการเกษตรกรรมไปจนถึงภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง ด้วยการนี้ การสร้างสมดุลด้วยมิติที่แตกต่างของนโยบายระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จึงจำต้องมีการประสานกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยืน โดยการให้ความสำคัญและผสมผสานกลุ่มเกษตรย่อย และหลีกเลี่ยงการนำตลาดโดยผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้ลงทุนรายใหญ่ในการปลูกพืชเชิงเดี่ยว
Creative Commons License