Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Layout planning for fabrication vessel and tank manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบผังโรงงานสำหรับผลิตถัง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1743
Abstract
This research aims to study, analyze, and improve the plant layout of the case study factory, i.e. a steel fabrication company, in order to reduce the production time, labour cost, and safety level. This research is also based on industrial engineering and engineering management knowledge such as plant layout, work-study, and work measurement. After studying the existing plant layout, it is found that it is a poor plant with limited space. Because of complicated material flow, limited space, unsuitable location of departments, this result in the bottleneck, excessive use of time in production and transportation, high risk of accident within the factory. All the problems are the bases for analyzing and defining the way of improvement. The method of improvement is to relocate the department, and machine along with the measurement of the production time in the new location area. After improvement, there are 4 alternatives plant layouts, which are process layout design, product layout design, fixed layout design, and combination layout design. After analyzing, the combination layout design gives the best result compared to existing design and other 3 alternatives. The unnecessary activities is eliminated, the material flow is smoothed out. Those reduce the production time to 14%, labour cost to 14% compared to existing plant layout which result in increasing the productivity. Space area increases 26% and all raw materials are in place properly. Moreover, the new design also reduce the risk of having the accident while running the production with currently equal to zero.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และการปรับปรุงผังโรงงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างที่ทำการประกอบเหล็ก เพื่อที่จะลดเวลาในการผลิต ลดค่าจ้างคนงาน และลดการขนย้ายวัสดุภายในโรงงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหกรรมและวิศวกรรมการจัดการในการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาทิเช่นการวางผังโรงงาน การศึกษาการทำงาน การวัดการทำงาน เป็นต้น ภายหลังการศึกษาผังโรงงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าเป็นผังโรงงานที่มีปัญหา และมีพื้นที่ที่จำกัด เนื่องจากการวกไปวนมาของเส้นทางการไหลของวัสดุภายในโรงงาน พื้นที่ที่จำกัดการวางตำแหน่งของแผนกต่างๆที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทั้งหมดนี้ก่อให้เกิดการอุดตันของการไหลของวัสดุ การใช้เวลาในการผลิต เคลื่นย้ายวัสดุที่มาก และอันตรายระหว่างการทำงาน ซึ่งปัญหาและข้อมูลที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้นจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิจัยและพัฒนาผังโรงงานต่อไป วิธีในการพัฒนาคือการจัดตำแหน่งใหม่ของแผนกต่างๆและเครื่องจักร ภายในพื้นที่โรงงานปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งมีการวัดเวลาในการผลิตด้วย ภายหลังการปรับปรุงแล้ว มีผังโรงงานที่ได้ออกแบบเป็น 4 ตัวเลือก คือ 1. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะของการทำงาน 2. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะอยู่กับที่ 3. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามขั้นตอนการผลิต หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ ผังโรงงานแบบ และ 4. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะของการทำงานรวมกับผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามขั้นตอนการผลิต หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ ผังโรงงานแบบสุดท้ายให้ผลออกมาดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผังโรงงานสามแบบแรก กิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็นในการทำงานได้ถูกตัดทิ้งไป การไหลของวัสดุถูกจัดให้ง่ายขึ้น ผลที่ตามมาคือการลดของเวลาในการผลิตลงเหลือ 14% ค่าแรงคนงานลดลงเหลือ 14% พื้นที่ในการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 26% และของเสียได้คัดแยกออกไปจากพื้นที่ทำงานทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผังโรงงานใหม่ยังช่วยลดโอกาสในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในการทำงานซึ่งปัจจุบันยังคงเป็นศูนย์
Share
COinS