Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of hom nil rice and black glutionus rice extracts on mutagenicity of nitrite-treated aminopyrene and nitrite-treated chicken extract using ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากข้าวหอมนิลและข้าวเหนียวดำต่อฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนและสารสกัดซุปไก่หลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทโดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna tongyonk
Second Advisor
Kaew Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.857
Abstract
The extracts from raw, cooked, and fermented of Hom Nil rice (Oryza sativa L.) and black glutinous rice (Oryza sativa L.) showed no mutagenicity on Salmonella typhimurium TA 98 and TA 100 in Ames test. After nitrite treatment in acid condition (pH3.0-3.5) the mutagenicity was detected. The mutagenic modification of rice extracts was evaluated using two models of mutagen; nitrite-treated chicken extract and nitritetreated 1-aminopyrene, and two models of antimutagenicity; antiformation and antimutagen. The results showed that the extract of cooked Hom Nil rice and all kinds of fermented rice could inhibit the formation of mutagen occurred during the reaction between nitrite and chicken extract and reaction between nitrite and 1-aminopynene respectively. The antiformation effect might be due to some components only in Hom Nil rice which increased after cooking and some components in fermented rice such as aglycone. These components might inhibit nitrosation and/or scavenge mutagen that occurred during nitrosation. However, the other rice extracts enhanced the mutagenicity of both mutagens. The study of antimutagenicity of rice extracts toward nitrite-treated chicken extracts and nitrite-treated 1-aminopyrene showed that all of rice extracts reduced the mutagenicity of both nitrite-treated mutagens. The protective effects of these rice extracts might be due to the presence of some components that might scavenge mutagens and/or inhibit bacterial enzyme. In addition, there were similar trends between the antimutagenicity of black glutinous rice extracts and the antioxidant activity and total phenolic contents assays; it was higher than that of Hom Nil rice extracts. The fermented rice extracts had the highest antioxidant activity and total phenolic contents. The results from this study suggested that black glutinous rice and Hom Nil rice were safe and were good sources of antioxidants which might be appreciated by health concerning consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดจากข้าวสาร ข้าวหุงสุก และข้าวหมัก ของข้าวหอมนิล (Oryza sativa L.) และข้าวเหนียวดำ (Oryza sativa L.) ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ในแบคทีเรีย Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100โดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์ แต่เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทที่สภาวะกรด (pH 3.0-3.5) พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ การศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจาก ข้าวใช้แบบจำลองการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ 2 แบบคือ แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซุปไก่สกัด- ไนไตรท และ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีน-ไนไตรท และแบบจำลองการต้านฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ 2 แบบคือ การเติม สารสกัดจากข้าวในช่วงเริ่มต้นพร้อมสารก่อกลายพันธุ์จากนั้นจึงให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท และการ เติมสารสกัดจากข้าวหลังจากสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทแล้ว พบว่าสารสกัดจากข้าว หอมนิลหุงและสารสกัดจากข้าวหมักมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์จาก 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำ ปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท และสารสกัดซุปไก่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท ตามลำดับ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อ กลายพันธุ์อาจเพราะมีสารบางชนิดที่มีอยู่ในข้าวหอมนิลและออกฤทธิ์เมื่อผ่านการหุง นอกจากนี้การ หมักอาจทำให้มี aglycone ที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยสารดังกล่าวอาจยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา nitrosation และ/หรือ จับกับสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยา nitrosation ได้ ขณะที่สาร สกัดจากข้าวอื่นเสริมฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองชนิดการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้าน ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดซุปไก่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท และ1-อะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับ ไนไตรทพบว่าสารสกัดจากข้าวสามารถต้านฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ ฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดข้าวอาจมาจากสารประกอบบางชนิดในสารสกัดจากข้าวจับกับ สารก่อกลายพันธุ์ และ/หรือ มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ nitropyrene reductase และ O-acetyltransferase ของแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ยังพบแนวโน้มที่คล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อ กลายพันธุ์และปริมาณสารต้านออกซิเดชันและสารประกอบฟีนอลิคของสารสกัดจากข้าวเหนียวดำซึ่ง สูงกว่าสารสกัดจากข้าวหอมนิล โดยสารสกัดจากข้าวหมักให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด จากผล การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าการบริโภคข้าวทั้งสองชนิดนี้ปลอดภัยและเป็นแหล่งของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภค
Share
COinS